<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
    <channel>
        <atom:link href="https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/rss/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
        <title>Real Estate Blog</title>
        <link>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/</link>
        <description>Pauly Presley Realty is a real estate company in Austin TX ready to help you find your dream home. Learn more about Austin on our blog!</description>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/cost-of-living-in-austin-budgeting-for-homebuyers/</guid>
    <link>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/cost-of-living-in-austin-budgeting-for-homebuyers/</link>
        <author>brad@paulypresley.com (Brad Pauly)</author>
        <title>Cost of Living in Austin: Budgeting for Homebuyers</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Buying a home involves more than determining whether you can afford the monthly mortgage payment. Property taxes, homeowners insurance, utilities, transportation, maintenance, and homeowners association fees can all influence the true cost of living in Austin.


These expenses vary considerably by property and location. A house in Austin may have different taxes, utility providers, insurance needs, and commuting costs than a similarly priced property in Round Rock or Georgetown. Developing a complete budget before making an offer can help you compare homes more accurately and avoid financial surprises after closing.


Quick Answer


Housing is typically the biggest factor affecting the Austin cost of living. In addition to principal and interest, homebuyers should budget for property taxes, homeowners insurance, possible mortgage insurance, utilities, maintenance, transportation, and any HOA fees. Because these costs vary by address and household, the most reliable approach is to calculate them for each prospective property instead of relying on a general Austin average.


Key Takeaways






The purchase price is only one part of homeownership costs.






Property-tax rates and exemptions vary by address and taxing jurisdiction.






Insurance premiums depend on the home, location, coverage, and insurer.






Austin utilities can fluctuate substantially with home size, efficiency, and seasonal use.






HOA dues and rules should be reviewed before the option period ends.






Transportation costs depend on commute distance and access to public transit.






Buyers should maintain savings for repairs and irregular expenses.






A property-specific budget is more useful than a generic cost-of-living calculator.






Start With the Complete Monthly Housing Payment


Your mortgage payment will usually include principal and interest. Depending on your loan and escrow arrangement, your total monthly housing payment may also include property taxes, homeowners insurance, and mortgage insurance. Looking at the full payment, not just principal and interest, can give you a more realistic estimate of your monthly homeownership costs.


The interest rate, loan term, down payment, and purchase price all affect the payment. A larger down payment can reduce the amount borrowed and may remove the need for mortgage insurance under certain loan programs. However, using all available cash for a down payment can leave a buyer without enough money for closing costs, moving, repairs, or emergencies.


Use the Pauly Presley Realty Austin mortgage calculator to develop an initial estimate. Then ask a lender to prepare a loan-specific calculation that includes taxes, insurance, and any mortgage insurance rather than focusing only on principal and interest.











Monthly housing expense

What affects it?






Principal and interest


Price, down payment, rate, and loan term




Property taxes


Assessed value, jurisdictions, and exemptions




Homeowners insurance


Property, location, coverage, and deductible




Mortgage insurance


Loan program and down payment




HOA dues


Community amenities and association budget




Utilities


Home size, efficiency, weather, and usage




Maintenance savings


Age and condition of the property








How Property Taxes Affect the Cost of Living in Austin


Austin, TX follows the broader TX rule of no state income tax, but homeowners pay local property taxes. A home’s total rate can combine charges from the city, county, school district, community college district, and other applicable taxing entities.


For this reason, there is no single property-tax percentage that applies to every Austin home. Properties with similar prices may have different tax bills when they are in different school districts, counties, municipal utility districts, or special taxing areas. Many Austin-area effective property-tax rates commonly fall in roughly the 1.8 to 2.1 range, though the exact total depends on the address and taxing entities. Parts of the greater Austin market also extend beyond Travis County.


Buyers should review the property’s taxing jurisdictions, assessed value, current tax bill, and possible exemptions. The seller’s current bill may not predict what the new owner will pay, particularly if exemptions or capped appraisal increases applied to the seller.


Qualified owners may apply for a residence homestead exemption after purchasing and occupying a primary residence. Exemptions and eligibility requirements should be confirmed with the relevant appraisal district, such as the Travis Central Appraisal District or Williamson Central Appraisal District.


Budgeting for Homeowners Insurance


Homeowners insurance is another significant expense, but an Austin-wide average cannot accurately predict a specific premium. Pricing can depend on the home’s age, roof condition, construction materials, claims history, replacement cost, location, deductible, and selected coverage.


Texas weather can also influence insurance needs. Buyers should understand how their policy addresses wind, hail, water damage, and other covered events. Standard homeowners insurance generally does not provide the same protection as a separate flood policy, so flood risk and coverage should be evaluated individually.


Request insurance quotes during the option period rather than waiting until shortly before closing. For an older home, ask whether the roof, electrical system, plumbing, or previous claims could affect coverage or premiums. Comparing deductibles is also important: a lower premium may come with a higher out-of-pocket cost when filing a claim.


Austin Utilities and Seasonal Energy Use


Utility expenses can include electricity, water, wastewater, solid waste, natural gas, internet, and mobile service. In Austin, utilities overall run about 1 below the national average. The providers available depend on the property’s location.


Monthly costs vary based on:






Square footage and household size






Heating and cooling systems






Insulation and window efficiency






Thermostat settings






Appliance efficiency






Irrigation and landscaping






Pool equipment






Seasonal weather






Work-from-home schedules






Hot Texas summers can increase air-conditioning use, while a large yard or pool may raise water and electricity consumption. Internet and mobile service together average about $170 per month in Austin. Instead of applying a general estimate of $150 to $250 to every property, ask for recent utility history when available and review the home’s major systems during the inspection.


Buyers considering a property served by the City of Austin can review current services and rates through Austin Utilities. Homes outside the city limits may use other electricity, water, or waste providers.


HOA Dues and Community Costs


Many condominiums, townhomes, and master-planned communities have a homeowners association. HOA dues may support landscaping, pools, trails, private streets, gates, exterior maintenance, or other shared amenities.


Buyers should review more than the regular monthly or annual fee. Association documents may reveal:






Services included in the dues






Use restrictions and architectural rules






Reserve funds






Pending or recent special assessments






Insurance responsibilities






Transfer and resale-certificate fees






Rental restrictions






Planned capital projects






A community with higher dues is not necessarily more expensive overall if the association covers expenses the homeowner would otherwise pay directly. Conversely, low dues do not guarantee that an association has sufficient reserves for future repairs.


Maintenance and Repair Savings


Even a properly inspected home will require maintenance. Air-conditioning systems, roofs, water heaters, appliances, plumbing fixtures, paint, landscaping, and other components wear over time.


The amount to save depends on the home’s age, construction, condition, and included systems. A newer house may have fewer immediate repairs but could still require landscaping, window coverings, appliances, or warranty-related coordination. An older property may need more regular attention or near-term replacement of major components.


Review the inspection report and create two separate lists:






Repairs that should be addressed immediately or negotiated before closing.






Components likely to need maintenance or replacement in the next several years.






This property-specific approach is more useful than applying one universal maintenance percentage to every house.


Transportation Costs Depend on Location


Austin transportation costs are closely connected to where you live and work. Many households depend on personal vehicles, so a realistic budget may include a car payment, fuel, insurance, registration, tolls, parking, and maintenance. Overall, transportation costs in Austin are about 5 lower than the national average.


A home with a lower purchase price can sometimes produce higher monthly transportation expenses if it creates a longer commute. Gas prices average about $2.744 per gallon as of July 2025. Traffic patterns also mean that mileage alone does not provide a complete comparison. Test the route during the hours you expect to travel, and account for school, childcare, and other regular trips.


Public transportation may reduce vehicle use for households near a suitable route. Current fares, maps, and service schedules are available from CapMetro, and day passes cost $2.50. Service varies across the region, so confirm whether a route works for your actual schedule before treating it as part of the budget. A two-adult household may spend about $11.8K per year on transportation, depending on commute patterns and vehicle use.





Food, Healthcare, and Everyday Spending


Groceries, dining, healthcare, entertainment, and personal spending affect the cost of living in Austin, but groceries are often affordable relative to national benchmarks, with costs running about 3 below the national average. A household of two spends approximately $7.7K annually on food. A single person, a couple, and a family with children will not have the same food, insurance, or childcare costs.


Health insurance expenses depend on employer benefits, household size, age, plan design, and eligibility for subsidies, and healthcare costs in Austin are about 1 below the national average. A household of two adults spends about $7.2K annually on healthcare. Grocery costs depend on where and how often a household shops, while a simple meal at a low-priced restaurant averages about $20 and restaurant spending reflects lifestyle choices. A three-course meal at a mid-range restaurant costs about $75 for a night out.


Review several months of actual spending rather than relying entirely on a national comparison or online living calculator. Categorize purchases into necessities, flexible spending, and irregular expenses. This makes it easier to estimate how a new mortgage and commute would affect your present lifestyle.


Closing Costs and Upfront Expenses


Homebuyers must also prepare for one-time costs before and shortly after the purchase. Depending on the transaction and financing, these may include:






Down payment






Earnest money






Option fee






Inspection fees






Appraisal






Lender and title charges






Prepaid taxes and insurance






Moving expenses






Utility deposits






Immediate repairs






Furniture or appliances






Some payments made earlier in the transaction may be credited at closing, but buyers still need sufficient accessible funds when each amount becomes due. The Pauly Presley Realty first-time homebuyer checklist explains important steps buyers should anticipate.


Comparing Austin With Round Rock, Georgetown, and Other Cities


Buyers sometimes expand their search to Round Rock, Georgetown, or other Central Texas communities in search of additional space or a different price point. Comparing purchase prices is useful, but it is not enough. Austin’s housing costs are substantially higher than those in Houston and San Antonio, which is why comparing total expenses across major cities matters.


A property outside Austin may change the buyer’s:






Property-tax jurisdictions






HOA or municipal utility district expenses






Commute and toll costs






Electricity and water providers






Homeowners insurance premium






Access to public transportation






Maintenance responsibilities






Proximity to work and daily destinations






Austin is also roughly 15 to 20 more expensive than Dallas overall.


The least expensive house is not always the least expensive place to live. Compare the total monthly and annual cost associated with each property and location. San Antonio also tracks about 9 below the national average, which is another reason to compare full budgets rather than headline home prices alone.


Build a Homebuying Budget in Five Steps


A practical homebuying budget should be based on your finances and the specific properties you are considering.


1. Establish Your Comfortable Monthly Limit


Determine how much you can spend while continuing to save and meet your other obligations. A lender’s maximum approval amount does not have to become your personal maximum.


2. Estimate the Complete Payment


Include principal, interest, taxes, homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance, and HOA dues.


3. Add Property-Specific Living Costs


Research utilities, commuting, tolls, parking, maintenance, and services associated with the home. As a planning benchmark, a household of two adults needs about $68,937 annually to live in Austin before factoring in property-specific and other expenses.


4. Preserve Cash for Closing and Repairs


Avoid creating a plan that leaves no reserve for moving expenses, maintenance, or unexpected costs.


5. Recalculate Before Making an Offer


Update the budget using the actual property taxes, HOA documents, insurance quote, lender estimate, and inspection findings.


For additional preparation, review Pauly Presley Realty’s guide to buying a house in Austin.


Follow Current Austin Housing Conditions


Purchase prices, mortgage rates, available inventory, and negotiating conditions change over time. Austin's population growth and tech sector have also helped drive housing demand over time, which can shape how broadly buyers search and how they structure an offer.


As of May 2025, the median home price in Austin was about $560K.


Homes in Austin typically stay on the market for about 48 days.


The Austin housing market guide provides additional context about the local real estate market. Treat any published price, rent, gas, or market average as a dated reference rather than a permanent figure or current market data.


As of September 2026, rental prices in Austin have fallen sharply over the past year, so any rent reference should be treated as time-sensitive.


Plan Your Austin Home Purchase With Local Guidance


A realistic budget can help you choose a home that supports both your financial goals and daily life. Contact a Pauly Presley Realty agent for help exploring Austin-area homes and comparing the property-specific costs that matter beyond the mortgage.


Frequently Asked Questions


Is Austin expensive to live in?


Austin can be more expensive than some other Texas locations and the country as a whole, particularly where housing is concerned. Published cost-of-living data often places Austin roughly 9 to 29 above the national average overall. The city's average household income is close to $100,000, which helps explain why buyers should compare local average salary levels with expenses. However, the actual cost depends on the property, neighborhood, household, transportation needs, and lifestyle.


Does Austin have a state income tax?


Texas does not impose an individual state income tax. Residents still pay federal taxes and may pay property, sales, and other applicable taxes.


How much are property taxes in Austin?


There is no universal Austin property-tax rate. The total depends on the property’s taxing jurisdictions, assessed value, and applicable exemptions. Buyers should research the exact address through the relevant appraisal district.


How much should I budget for Austin utilities?


Utility costs vary with home size, efficiency, household usage, weather, landscaping, and service providers. Request recent bills when available and confirm which providers serve the property.


Are HOA fees included in a mortgage payment?


HOA dues are generally separate from principal and interest and may not be included in the lender’s monthly escrow calculation. Confirm the payment schedule and include the fee in your housing budget.


What expenses do first-time buyers commonly overlook?


Frequently overlooked expenses include inspections, appraisal costs, prepaid taxes and insurance, utility deposits, moving expenses, immediate repairs, HOA charges, maintenance, and transportation changes.


 
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Fri, 18 Sep 2026 13:30:00 -0500</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/austin-real-estate-market-august-2026/</guid>
    <link>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/austin-real-estate-market-august-2026/</link>
        <author>brad@paulypresley.com (Brad Pauly)</author>
        <title>Austin Real Estate Market Update: August 2026</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 


 




The Austin real estate market in August 2026 remained slow and buyer-friendly, but it is beginning to look more stable than it did during the steepest part of the post-pandemic correction. Buyers still have plenty of choices, sellers are continuing to make price adjustments, and mortgage rates in the mid-to-upper 6 range are keeping affordability front and center.


At the same time, the Austin market is not moving as one unit. The traditional sales market remains sluggish, leasing activity has been comparatively strong, and luxury real estate continues to outperform much of the middle of the market.


Quick Answer: What Is the Austin Real Estate Market Like in August 2026?


The Austin housing market is best described as slow, selective, and increasingly balanced, with conditions still favoring buyers in many price ranges.


Realtor.com reported 12,517 active listings in Austin during August, while the median list price fell to about $450,000, down 9.8 from the same period last year. Listings spent a median of 73 days on the market, and 27.6 had received at least one price reduction.


The latest complete Unlock MLS report, which covers July, showed that closed sales and pending contracts were actually higher year over year across the Austin metro. That suggests the market is still functioning, but transactions increasingly depend on sellers meeting buyers at realistic prices.


Meanwhile, leasing activity remains stronger than the for-sale side of the market, and luxury sales have continued to post notable year-over-year gains.


Key Takeaways






Austin remains a buyer’s market in many price ranges, with elevated inventory and more negotiating leverage.






Austin home prices remain below their pandemic-era peak, although the pace of decline appears to be slowing.






Mortgage rates around 6.7 continue to weigh on affordability and buyer demand.






Overpriced homes are sitting longer, while accurately priced properties can still move.






Leasing activity has remained comparatively strong as some would-be buyers continue renting.






Luxury real estate is holding up much better than the middle of the market and is less sensitive to current interest rates.






Conditions vary significantly by neighborhood, price point, and property type, so metro-wide averages only tell part of the story.






The Austin Market Is Slow, But It Is Still Moving


Calling the current market “stagnant” does not mean that nobody is buying or selling. It means transactions are taking more effort, buyers are being more selective, and sellers no longer have the luxury of assuming demand will make up for an aggressive asking price.


The latest complete Unlock MLS data showed 2,739 residential sales across the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro in July, an increase of 4.4 from the prior year. Pending contracts were also up 4.1 during the same period.


Those sales gains are important because they show demand has not disappeared. The difference is that buyers now have far more control over the terms of the transaction.


By August, Realtor.com reported Austin’s median list price at approximately $450,000, down 9.8 year over year, while more than one in four listings had experienced a price reduction. In other words, transactions are still happening, but sellers increasingly have to adjust to what serious buyers are actually willing to pay.


That is a very different environment from the pandemic years, when multiple offers and rapidly rising prices allowed sellers to push the market higher almost regardless of the original list price.


What Happened to Austin Home Prices in August?


The prices of Austin homes are still under pressure, particularly in the middle of the market, but the data is becoming more mixed as the correction matures.


Realtor.com reported an August median list price of approximately $450,000, down nearly 10 from the same period last year. At the same time, the latest Unlock MLS closed-sales data showed a median sale price of $435,000 across the Austin metro in July, up 1 year over year.


Inside the City of Austin itself, the median sale price was much higher at approximately $577,000, although that represented a 1.4 decline from the prior year.


That difference is a good reminder that the Austin market cannot be reduced to one number. Austin proper, Travis County, Williamson County, and the outer suburbs all have different levels of inventory, new construction, demand, and affordability.


The type of metric matters too. Median sale price, average sale price, list price, and home values all measure different things. Luxury transactions can also pull averages higher even when a typical mid-market property is experiencing downward pressure.


Austin Home Prices Remain Well Below the Peak


The bigger picture is still one of correction.


Recent tracking places Austin home values and median sold prices roughly 20 to 25 below the May 2022 peak, depending on the exact dataset and geographic area used. That is a significant adjustment, especially for homeowners who are still comparing today’s value to what similar properties sold for during the height of the pandemic market.


But market corrections rarely happen evenly.


A house in a high-demand central neighborhood may have retained more value than a similar-sized property in an area with large amounts of new supply. A newly built home in an outer suburb may also be competing against builders offering rate buydowns and other incentives that resale sellers cannot easily match.


That is why broad Austin home prices are useful for understanding the direction of the market, but they are not enough to determine what one individual house is worth.


Austin Inventory Is Starting to Level Out


One of the more encouraging Austin real estate trends in August was that inventory stopped expanding at the pace seen earlier in the correction.


Realtor.com reported 12,517 active listings in Austin during August, only 0.3 more than the same period last year. New listings increased just 1.2 year over year.


That is very different from a market where new supply is overwhelming demand every month.


The latest Unlock MLS data tells a similar story across the broader Austin metro. July ended with 13,796 active listings, down 9.9 year over year, while inventory fell to 4.7 months.


There is still plenty for buyers to choose from. The difference is that inventory is no longer ballooning at the same pace.


If that continues into fall, the Austin housing market could move closer to a healthier equilibrium rather than continuing through another major leg of inventory growth.


Mortgage Rates Are Still Holding Buyers Back


The biggest obstacle for the Austin sales market remains affordability.


Mortgage rates stayed remarkably consistent throughout August. Freddie Mac reported the average 30-year fixed rate at 6.69 on August 6, 6.67 on August 13, 6.65 on August 20, and 6.66 on August 27.


That range may look stable, but it is still high enough to meaningfully affect purchasing power.


A buyer may find a house priced substantially lower than it would have been two years ago and still end up with a monthly payment that feels too high because of current interest rates.


That creates one of the defining contradictions of today’s market: prices have corrected, yet affordability remains difficult.


For many buyers, especially first-time buyers, the monthly payment matters far more than whether the house is technically cheaper than it was at the peak.


Economic Uncertainty Is Making Buyers More Selective


Higher mortgage rates are not the only reason buyers are hesitating.


Purchasing a house is a major long-term commitment, and uncertainty around employment, inflation, interest rates, and the broader economy can make otherwise qualified buyers reluctant to take on a large new monthly payment.


Austin’s economy continues to benefit from technology, professional services, manufacturing, construction, and other major employers, but buyers still make decisions based on their own confidence.


Someone can technically qualify for a mortgage and still decide that buying right now does not feel comfortable.


That hesitancy is one reason the Austin real estate market has plenty of people looking without the same urgency that defined the pandemic years.


It also helps explain changing migration patterns. Someone relocating from San Francisco may still view Austin as comparatively affordable, while a household choosing between Austin and San Antonio may decide the difference in housing costs is large enough to influence where they move.


Buyers Have More Negotiating Leverage


For serious buyers, the current environment offers opportunities that were almost nonexistent a few years ago.


The typical Austin listing spent about 73 days on market in August, and more than a quarter had already received a price reduction. Other local market tracking has found even higher rates of price cuts among active listings.


Those conditions give buyers more room to ask questions and negotiate.


Instead of making an immediate offer because five other people are touring the property that afternoon, buyers can often evaluate the listing history, recent comparable sales, days on market, competing inventory, and whether the seller has already reduced the price.


Seller concessions and rate buydowns are also more common parts of the conversation, particularly when resale sellers are competing with new construction.


That does not mean every property will sell at a major discount. A well-maintained house in a desirable neighborhood with accurate pricing can still attract multiple offers.


The difference is that competition now has to be earned by the property rather than assumed by the seller.


Sellers Need to Price for Today’s Market


For homeowners thinking about selling, August reinforced one of the most important lessons of the current Austin market: pricing correctly from the beginning matters.


Buyers have too much inventory and too much information for sellers to rely on an inflated asking price and hope someone eventually bites.


A property that enters the market too high may sit through several weeks of low activity before the seller makes a price correction. By that point, buyers may already be wondering why the house has not sold.


That is why accurate pricing based on current local comps is so important.


The sale down the street from 2022 is not necessarily a useful comparison anymore. A good pricing analysis should look at recent closed sales, pending contracts, competing active listings, condition, location, property type, and neighborhood-level demand.


A house can absolutely sell in this market. The seller simply has much less room to ignore what current buyers are telling them.


Leasing Activity Is Stronger Than the Sales Market


The leasing side of Austin real estate continues to tell a different story.


During the first half of 2026, Unlock MLS reported 17,185 closed leases across the Austin metro, up 7.3 from the same period last year. Pending leases increased 8.


Within the City of Austin, 8,993 leases closed during the first half of the year, an increase of 11.


That does not mean rental prices are skyrocketing. Median rents have actually softened in many parts of the market.


What it does show is that people are still moving and forming households. They are simply choosing to lease at a higher rate than the traditional sales market might suggest.


For some would-be buyers, that decision comes directly back to mortgage rates.


If purchasing a $400,000 or $500,000 house results in a monthly payment that feels uncomfortable, renting for another year may make more financial sense.


Others may be relocating to Austin and want time to experience a neighborhood before committing to buying there.


Because Pauly Presley Realty works with both buyers and renters, that decision does not have to be framed as “buy now or miss out.” Sometimes renting first is the more practical option.


Austin Luxury Real Estate Is Holding Up Much Better


The luxury market continues to be the clearest exception to the broader slowdown.


In June 2026, 333 Austin-area properties priced at $1 million or more sold, up 31.6 from the prior year.


The median luxury sale price was approximately $1.375 million, essentially unchanged year over year. Median days on market also fell from 35 days to 27 days.


Those numbers look nothing like the broader Austin housing market.


Luxury buyers tend to be less sensitive to mortgage rates because they are more likely to make larger down payments or purchase with cash. As a result, a move in interest rates that completely changes the monthly budget of a first-time buyer may have a much smaller effect on someone purchasing a $2 million property.


Luxury demand is also concentrated in specific neighborhoods and property types.


High-end areas in and around Austin proper are not necessarily competing against the same inventory as a typical suburban resale property.


That does not mean every luxury house sells immediately. Properties above $1.6 million and $2 million can still experience longer days on market, especially when the asking price is too aggressive.


But compared with the middle of the market, luxury home values have generally held up much better.


Austin Proper and the Metro Tell Different Stories


One of the easiest ways to misread Austin market data is to mix city and metro figures together.


In July, the median sale price across the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro was approximately $435,000.


Inside the City of Austin, it was approximately $577,000.


That gap is substantial.


It reflects differences in location, property type, land values, new construction, and available supply. It also explains why metro-wide averages should not be used to estimate an individual home value.


A house in Travis County, a new build on the edge of the metro, and a luxury property inside Austin proper may technically exist in the same regional market while behaving very differently.


Neighborhood data matters.


Is Austin Becoming a More Balanced Market?


Possibly.


The Austin market is still buyer-friendly overall, but several indicators suggest the correction is beginning to stabilize.


Active inventory is no longer increasing dramatically. New listings barely grew year over year in August. July closed sales and pending contracts were higher than last year. The number of months of inventory also declined in the latest Unlock MLS report.


At the same time, days on market remain elevated and buyers continue to push back against unrealistic pricing.


That does not look like the beginning of another boom.


It looks more like a market moving from correction toward stabilization.


Some third-party market trackers still show a low Activity Index, indicating that inventory is turning much more slowly than historical standards. That reinforces the idea that Austin has not fully normalized yet.


But the direction is healthier than a market where supply keeps accelerating while transactions disappear.


What August Means for Austin Buyers


For buyers, the biggest advantage right now is time.


You generally have more choices, less bidding pressure, and more ability to compare properties before making a decision.


That is valuable.


During the pandemic years, buyers often had to make major financial decisions almost immediately. Today, they can spend more time reviewing a house, comparing neighborhood sales, understanding property taxes, and negotiating with the seller.


If you find the right property and the payment fits comfortably, a slow market does not automatically mean you should wait.


But buyers should use the leverage the current market gives them.


Look at the listing history. Compare recent transactions. Review days on market. Ask about concessions. Compare resale houses with new construction incentives.


The opportunity is not simply that prices are lower. It is that buyers can make decisions with more information and less pressure.


What August Means for Austin Sellers


Sellers need a different strategy than they did several years ago.


You cannot count on demand to correct an unrealistic list price.


If the house enters the market too high, buyers may simply move on to another listing. Over time, that creates longer days on market, price reductions, and questions about why the property has not sold.


The sellers who are still succeeding tend to be the ones who understand the current market from the beginning.


That means using realistic comps, presenting the property well, understanding competing inventory, and recognizing how price-sensitive buyers have become.


In many Austin neighborhoods, the right house can still sell.


The key is giving buyers a reason to choose it.


What Should We Expect This Fall?


The market will probably remain selective as Austin moves into fall.


Seasonality typically reduces buyer demand once summer ends and the school year begins. Mortgage rates also finished August at roughly the same level where they started, so buyers received very little additional affordability relief during the month.


That points toward more of what we have already seen.


Well-priced homes should continue to sell. Overpriced listings will continue accumulating days on market. Buyers should maintain meaningful negotiating leverage, while some households will continue choosing to rent instead of purchasing.


The luxury market may also continue operating on a different track because its buyers are less exposed to mortgage-rate pressure.


Unless interest rates fall sharply or economic confidence improves, a major fall surge in housing demand would be unexpected.


Austin Real Estate Market August 2026 FAQs


Is Austin a buyer’s market in August 2026?


Yes. The Austin housing market remains buyer-friendly in many price ranges because inventory is still elevated and homes are spending more time on the market than they did during the pandemic years. Buyers generally have more negotiating leverage, more listings to compare, and less pressure to make an immediate offer.


Are Austin home prices still falling?


Austin home prices remain below their 2022 peak, and some parts of the market are still seeing price corrections. However, the decline appears to be slowing in some areas. The latest data suggests the Austin real estate market may be moving from a steep correction toward a more stable period, although conditions vary significantly by neighborhood and property type.


What is the median sale price in Austin right now?


The latest complete Unlock MLS report showed a median sale price of approximately $435,000 across the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro in July 2026. Inside the City of Austin, the median sale price was much higher at approximately $577,000. August listing data shows continued downward pressure on asking prices, but full August closed-sales data was not yet available when this update was prepared.


How long are homes taking to sell in Austin?


Realtor.com reported a median of about 73 days on market for Austin listings in August 2026. That is much longer than the extremely fast sales seen during the pandemic years. Well-priced homes in desirable neighborhoods can still sell more quickly, while overpriced properties may remain available for several months.


Why is the Austin housing market so slow right now?


Mortgage rates and affordability remain two of the biggest reasons. Interest rates in the mid-to-upper 6 range are keeping monthly payments high even after home prices have fallen. Broader economic uncertainty is also making buyers more cautious about taking on a large long-term payment.


Are Austin sellers accepting lower offers?


Many are. Buyers currently have more negotiating leverage, especially when a property has been on the market for a long period or has already received a price reduction. Seller concessions, closing-cost assistance, and rate buydowns may also be negotiable in some transactions. That does not mean every seller will accept a low offer, particularly when a home is accurately priced and attracting serious buyers.


Is it better to buy or rent in Austin right now?


It depends on your finances and how long you plan to stay. High mortgage rates can make renting more attractive for buyers who are uncomfortable with the monthly cost of purchasing. Leasing activity has remained relatively strong in Austin, and renting can give someone more time to save, watch interest rates, or learn a neighborhood before buying.


Is Austin luxury real estate slowing down too?


Not nearly as much as the broader market. Austin’s luxury segment has continued to post strong sales activity, including significant year-over-year gains in $1 million-plus transactions. Luxury buyers are often less affected by mortgage rates because larger down payments and cash purchases are more common at higher price points.

 

Are new construction homes a good option for Austin buyers?


They can be. New construction may offer builder incentives such as rate buydowns, closing-cost assistance, or upgrade packages that help offset affordability concerns. Buyers should still compare the complete cost of the property, including taxes, HOA fees, lot premiums, upgrades, and financing terms.


Will the Austin real estate market improve this fall?


A major surge in demand is not expected unless mortgage rates or economic conditions change significantly. The fall market will likely remain selective, with accurately priced homes continuing to sell while overpriced listings accumulate more days on market. Inventory appears to be stabilizing, which could help the Austin market move closer to balanced conditions over time.


The Bottom Line on Austin Real Estate in August 2026


The Austin real estate market is not collapsing, but it is not booming either.


August looked like a market that is still working through the aftermath of the pandemic-era run-up while gradually becoming more stable.


Inventory remains elevated but is no longer growing rapidly. Austin home prices remain below their peak. Buyers have more leverage, sellers need to price realistically, and mortgage rates continue to limit affordability.


At the same time, transactions are still happening. Leasing activity remains strong, and the luxury market continues to perform considerably better than much of the traditional sales market.


The biggest mistake buyers or sellers can make right now is treating Austin as one single market. Conditions can change significantly from one neighborhood, price range, and property type to another.


Pauly Presley Realty helps buyers, sellers, and renters navigate Austin real estate with local market knowledge and current data. Whether you are deciding if now is the right time to buy, wondering what your home is worth, or considering renting while the market settles, the right answer starts with your specific neighborhood, property, and financial situation. Contact us today to get started


 
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Tue, 15 Sep 2026 13:09:00 -0500</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/austin-housing-market-guide/</guid>
    <link>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/austin-housing-market-guide/</link>
        <author>brad@paulypresley.com (Brad Pauly)</author>
        <title>The Ultimate Guide to the Austin Housing Market</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Updated August 2026


The Austin housing market has changed considerably since the intense bidding wars and rapid price growth of the early 2020s. Buyers now have more time to compare properties, listings generally take longer to sell, and sellers face greater pressure to price their homes according to current conditions.


This guide is intended for people buying, selling, investing in or relocating to the Austin area. It covers current home prices, inventory, days on market, mortgage rates, migration trends and neighborhood differences across the City of Austin, Travis County and the broader Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos metro.


Readers should not expect one statistic to describe every Austin property. A downtown condo, West Austin estate, East Austin bungalow and newly built suburban home can perform very differently. Market numbers also change depending on whether a source measures the city, county or entire metropolitan area.


Understanding those distinctions matters because the Austin real estate market is no longer moving at the same speed or in the same direction everywhere. Buyers may have more negotiating power, but desirable homes still sell. Sellers can still achieve strong results, but pricing, condition and presentation matter more than they did during Austin’s peak market.


Austin’s population continues to grow, but the pace of inbound migration has moderated compared with the pandemic-era relocation boom. That shift has reduced one source of intense housing demand and contributed to a market increasingly shaped by local affordability, mortgage rates, employment conditions and buyers already living within Central Texas.


Quick Answer: What Is Happening in the Austin Housing Market?


The Austin housing market is moving through a period of correction and stabilization after several years of rapid price increases followed by declining values. Buyers exploring their options can begin with an Austin home search to compare current listings and pricing.


Across the Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos metro, the median home price during the first half of 2026 was $425,000, down 2.4 from the same period in 2025. At the same time, closed sales increased 4.8 and pending sales increased 9.8, indicating that buyers are returning when homes are priced appropriately.


Buyers generally have more homes to compare, more time to complete inspections and more room to negotiate than they had during Austin’s most competitive years. Sellers can still attract strong interest, but homes that are overpriced, poorly presented or burdened by high ongoing costs may take longer to sell.


Recent market times have ranged from approximately 48 to 85 days, depending on the month, geography and calculation method. Realtor.com reported a median of 51 days for City of Austin listings in June 2026, while the broader metro averaged 85 days in March and 67 days in June.


Key Takeaways






The Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos metro recorded a $450,000 median home price in June 2026.






The metro had 13,245 active listings, according to Unlock MLS.






Travis County accounted for 6,439 active listings in June.






Realtor.com counted 7,092 homes for sale within the City of Austin.






Homes.com counted 14,468 active listings across its broader Austin metro definition.






Austin homes had a median 51 days on market, 11.77 longer than one year earlier.






City homes sold for approximately 98 of their final asking price, according to Realtor.com.






The metro’s average closing price was 93.9 of the original listing price, according to Unlock MLS.






Austin’s inbound migration has moderated compared with the pandemic-era surge, reducing one source of pressure on housing demand.






Buyers generally have more time and negotiating room, while sellers need to price according to current comparable sales.






Austin Housing Market Snapshot


The following figures provide a broad view of the Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos housing market in June 2026:


Market measure


 








Market measure

June 2026






Median metro sale price


$450,000




Closed home sales


2,961




Pending home sales


2,994




Active listings


13,245




Months of inventory


4.4 months




Average close-to-original-list price


93.9








 


Closed sales were 0.6 higher than in June 2025, while pending sales increased 13.2. Active listings declined 14.8 year over year, causing months of inventory to fall by a full month.


Those figures show why Austin should not automatically be described as a weak or inactive market. Prices have corrected from recent highs, but buyers are still purchasing homes. The market is simply less forgiving of properties that are overpriced, poorly maintained or difficult to finance.


Why Austin Housing Statistics Do Not Always Match


Austin market reports frequently appear to contradict one another because they measure different geographic areas and use different listing or transaction databases.


For June 2026:






Unlock MLS reported 13,245 active listings across the Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos metropolitan statistical area.






Unlock MLS reported 6,439 active listings in Travis County.






Realtor.com reported 7,092 active listings within its City of Austin market area.






Homes.com reported 14,468 active listings across the Census-defined Austin metropolitan area.






The totals should not be treated as interchangeable. A report may count properties that were active at any point during the month, only properties active at month-end or listings within a differently defined geographic boundary.


The same issue applies to home prices and days on market. One source may report a median based on closed MLS transactions, while another may include public records, proprietary calculations or a broader property sample.


For buyers and sellers, the most useful comparison is not a single metro-wide number. It is recent activity involving similar properties in the same neighborhood and price range.


Is Austin a Buyer’s or Seller’s Market?


Austin currently offers many buyers more leverage than they had during the city’s peak market years, but conditions are not uniform enough to describe every neighborhood and property type in the same way.


During the first quarter of 2026, the metro reached 5.5 months of inventory. By June, inventory had declined to 4.4 months as buyer activity improved and the number of active listings fell.


Realtor.com classified the City of Austin as a buyer’s market in June 2026 because available supply exceeded current demand. Its data showed a median of 51 days on market and an average sale-to-list ratio of approximately 98.


This creates a mixed environment:






Buyers may be able to negotiate price, repairs or closing assistance on homes that have been listed for an extended period.






Sellers of updated, well-located and accurately priced homes may still receive strong interest.






Properties with deferred maintenance, high ongoing expenses or unrealistic asking prices may sit longer.






Market strength can vary considerably between neighborhoods, property types and price ranges.






Instead of relying on a citywide label alone, buyers and sellers should examine recent comparable sales and active competition in the part of Austin that matters to them.


How Many Homes Are for Sale in Austin?


Austin buyers currently have considerably more inventory to compare than they did during the most competitive years of the housing market.


Unlock MLS reported 13,245 active listings across the Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos metro in June 2026. Although that total was 14.8 lower than in June 2025, it still represented 4.4 months of inventory. Travis County contained 6,439 active listings, or nearly half the metro total.


For the City of Austin specifically, Realtor.com reported 7,092 homes for sale in June. That was 12.21 lower than one year earlier but nearly 30 higher than three years earlier.


Homes.com reported 14,468 active Austin-area listings using its broader metro definition. That was 5.1 lower than in June 2025 but approximately 30 higher than the inventory recorded in June 2019.


The different totals all point to the same general conclusion: buyers continue to have significantly more properties to compare than they did during the pandemic-era market.


For buyers, that can mean less pressure to make an immediate decision and more opportunity to compare condition, location and price. For sellers, it means a home must compete with other resale properties and, in many outer Austin communities, newly built inventory.


How Much Do Homes Cost in Austin?


The answer depends on whether “Austin” refers to the City of Austin, Travis County or the larger Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos metro.


 








Area

Median sale price






Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos metro


$450,000




Travis County


$542,000




City of Austin


$605,000








 


The City of Austin’s median price was higher than the metro median because the broader market includes more affordable suburban and outlying communities.


Other sources reported different city-level figures. Redfin placed Austin’s median sale price at approximately $542,460 for the three months ending in May 2026. Zillow reported a May median sale price of approximately $570,279 and a June median listing price of approximately $571,916.


These differences reflect varying time periods, datasets and calculation methods. They should be used as market context rather than as an estimate of what one individual property is worth.


Why Austin Home Prices Vary So Much


Austin home prices can differ substantially based on:






Neighborhood and distance from Central Austin






Property type






School district and attendance boundary






Home and lot size






Age and condition






Renovations






Access to employment centers






Proximity to lakes, parks and entertainment






Homeowners association fees






Property taxes and insurance






Competition from new construction






A downtown condo, an older East Austin bungalow, a West Austin estate and a new home in an outer suburb should not be evaluated using the same citywide average.


Are Austin Home Prices Falling?


Austin home values remain below their pandemic-era highs, but current data does not show every property declining at the same pace.


Across the metro, the median price during the first half of 2026 was $425,000, down 2.4 year over year. Within the City of Austin, the year-to-date median was $572,500, down 1.3.


Zillow’s Austin Home Value Index was approximately $507,622 in June, down 5 over the preceding year. Redfin reported a 2.3 annual decline in Austin’s median sale price for the three months ending in May.


At the same time, the metro’s June median increased 1.1 compared with June 2025, and the City of Austin’s June median increased 3.6. Monthly medians can shift based on the size, price and location of the homes that happen to sell, so one month of growth does not necessarily establish a sustained trend.


Austin’s current market is better described as recalibrating than uniformly declining. Some neighborhoods and property types are stabilizing, while others continue to experience price reductions or longer selling periods.


How Long Do Homes Stay on the Market in Austin?


The typical selling timeline depends on the source, time period, geographic area and property type.


Realtor.com reported a median of 51 days on market for City of Austin listings in June 2026. That was an increase of 11.77 compared with one year earlier.


Redfin reported that Austin homes sold in approximately 48 days during the three months ending in May. Homes.com reported an average of 67 days across its broader metro area in June. In March, metro homes averaged approximately 85 days on market.


That makes approximately 48 to 85 days a reasonable recent range for Austin-area homes, but it should not be treated as one fixed expectation.


Homes may sell faster when they are:






Competitively priced from the beginning






Located in a desirable area






Updated or well maintained






Professionally photographed and marketed






Free from major insurance or financing concerns






Properties with high ongoing costs, deferred maintenance or unrealistic prices may remain available significantly longer than the citywide median.


Are Austin Sellers Receiving Their Asking Price?


Austin homes sold for approximately 98 of their final asking price on average in June 2026, according to Realtor.com. That means a home with a final listed price of $500,000 would have sold for roughly $490,000 at the citywide ratio, although individual results vary.


Redfin reported a similar City of Austin sale-to-list ratio of 97.4 for the three months ending in May. It also found that approximately 16.2 of homes sold above their asking price.


The broader metro recorded a lower 93.9 average close-to-original-list-price ratio in June. The word “original” is important because that calculation compares the final sale with the price used when the home first entered the market, before any reductions.


Homes.com reported that its broader Austin market sold for approximately 94 of the asking price during June.


Together, these figures suggest that negotiation and price reductions remain common.


For buyers, that may create opportunities to request:






A lower purchase price






Repair credits






Seller-paid closing costs






Mortgage-rate buydown funds






A home warranty






Flexible closing or possession terms






For sellers, the data reinforces the importance of pricing accurately when the property first reaches the market. Repeated reductions can create a substantial difference between the original asking price and final sale price.


How Competitive Is the Austin Housing Market?


Austin is significantly less competitive than it was during 2021 and early 2022.


Redfin currently describes Austin as somewhat competitive. Homes receive approximately two offers on average, sell for about 3 below their asking price and typically reach pending status in around 51 days. Particularly desirable homes can still sell around list price and go pending in approximately 30 days.


Zillow reported that 67.2 of Austin homes sold below list price in May 2026, while 17 sold above list. Its median sale-to-list ratio was 97.9, and homes generally reached pending status in approximately 39 days.


These figures suggest that buyers usually have more time to complete inspections, compare properties and consider the full cost of ownership. However, they should not assume every seller will accept a substantial discount.


A well-maintained home that enters the market at an appropriate price may still sell faster than the citywide average.


How Mortgage Rates Affect Austin Buyers


Mortgage rates remain one of the most important forces shaping the Austin housing market.


The average 30-year fixed mortgage rate reached 6.66 during the week ending July 30, 2026, its highest level in approximately one year. The average 15-year fixed mortgage rate was 6.04.


Higher rates reduce purchasing power because a larger portion of the monthly payment goes toward interest. A buyer who qualified comfortably for a particular price several years ago may now need to reduce the purchase budget, increase the down payment or negotiate a seller-funded rate buydown.


Buyers should compare:






The interest rate






Annual percentage rate






Discount points






Lender fees






Monthly principal and interest






Property taxes






Homeowners insurance






HOA dues






Mortgage insurance when applicable






The lowest advertised interest rate is not always the least expensive option after fees and points are included.


Buyers should also avoid assuming that refinancing will definitely be available at a lower rate in the future. A future refinance may be possible, but the original payment should still fit comfortably within the buyer’s budget.


How Migration Is Affecting Austin Housing Demand


Migration was a major source of Austin housing demand during the early 2020s. Large numbers of relocating households competed for a limited number of properties, contributing to rapid price increases and bidding wars.


Austin continues to grow, but that growth has moderated. The city officially passed one million residents in 2025, reaching an estimated population of 1,002,632. However, it added only 4,025 residents between July 2024 and July 2025, an annual growth rate of approximately 0.4.


Redfin’s search data also indicates that current housing interest is more locally driven than it was during the relocation boom. Between January and March 2026, 74 of Austin-area users searched for homes within the metro, while 26 considered leaving. Only 1 of Redfin users searching nationally looked to relocate to Austin from another metropolitan area.


Redfin’s data measures online search behavior rather than completed moves, so it should not be treated as a full migration count. It does, however, support the broader conclusion that inbound demand has moderated compared with the pandemic years.


This matters to the housing market because fewer incoming households can mean less outside competition for available properties. Austin can continue to grow while still experiencing longer selling periods, price reductions and increased buyer leverage.


Growth is also increasingly concentrated in suburban and outer-metro communities. Buyers relocating to Central Texas may consider areas such as Leander, Pflugerville, Georgetown, Kyle or communities between Austin and San Antonio, where new construction and different price points remain available.


What Austin Buyers Should Expect in 2026


Buyers have more choices and negotiating opportunities than they did during Austin’s most frantic market, but affordability remains a significant challenge.


More Time to Compare Homes


Many buyers no longer need to make an offer within hours of a home appearing online. Longer listing periods create more opportunities to compare properties, review disclosures and investigate the neighborhood.


That additional time should be used carefully. Buyers should examine the roof, foundation, drainage, HVAC system, plumbing, electrical components and insurance history rather than focusing only on cosmetic finishes.


Opportunities to Negotiate


Depending on the property and seller, a buyer may negotiate:






A lower purchase price






Seller-paid closing costs






Mortgage-rate buydown funds






Repair credits






Completion of specific repairs






A home warranty






Flexible closing or possession dates






The strongest request depends on the buyer’s finances. A closing-cost credit or rate buydown may provide more immediate monthly value than a small reduction in purchase price.


Greater Competition From New Construction


Buyers considering outer Austin neighborhoods and suburbs may find that resale homes compete directly with newly built inventory.


Builders may offer financing incentives, upgrades or closing assistance, but buyers should compare the entire transaction. The advertised base price may not include lot premiums, design upgrades, landscaping, window coverings or other features already present in an existing home.


An independent inspection is also valuable for newly constructed properties.


Continued Affordability Pressure


Lower prices do not automatically make a home affordable when mortgage rates, taxes, insurance and HOA fees remain elevated.


Buyers should establish a comfortable total monthly budget before touring. The maximum amount approved by a lender is not necessarily the amount that fits the buyer’s everyday finances.


What Austin Sellers Should Expect in 2026


Austin sellers can still complete successful transactions, but the market now rewards preparation and accurate pricing.


Pricing Must Reflect Today’s Market


A home’s estimated value from 2021 or 2022 may no longer reflect current buyer demand.


Pricing should be based on recent comparable sales, current competition, condition and neighborhood-specific trends. Buyers can quickly identify properties priced substantially above similar alternatives.


Starting too high can result in:






Fewer showings






Longer market time






Repeated price reductions






Lower buyer confidence






Increased carrying costs






A weaker negotiating position






A realistic opening price does not mean giving the property away. It means positioning the home within the range where qualified buyers are actively searching.


Condition Matters More


When inventory is available, buyers can compare several properties before making a decision. A home with obvious deferred maintenance may struggle against a similarly priced property that is clean, repaired and ready for occupancy.


Before listing, sellers should consider addressing visible issues involving paint, flooring, landscaping, lighting, fixtures and basic repairs. Major renovations are not always necessary, but neglect can make buyers wonder what other problems may exist.


Concessions May Be Part of the Negotiation


Some sellers may receive requests for closing costs, repairs or rate buydowns.


The best response depends on the offer price, financing, competing interest and the seller’s goals. A concession should be evaluated as part of the seller’s total net proceeds rather than viewed in isolation.


Presentation Still Influences Demand


Professional photography, accurate listing information and a clear marketing strategy remain important.


The first days on market generally attract the greatest concentration of attention. A property should be prepared before it launches rather than relying on future improvements after buyer interest has already declined.


Understanding Austin’s Different Housing Markets


Austin is not one uniform real estate market. Neighborhoods only a few miles apart may have different property types, pricing and buyer demand.


Downtown and Central Austin


Downtown and Central Austin offer condos, townhomes, older houses, duplexes and modern infill construction. Buyers may pay a premium for proximity to employment, dining, entertainment and the University of Texas.


Condo buyers should compare monthly HOA fees, parking, association finances, insurance and rental restrictions alongside the purchase price.


East Austin


East Austin includes older homes, recent construction, condos, townhomes and mixed-use developments. Pricing and living conditions can change noticeably between individual streets and sections of the area.


Buyers should investigate nearby development, property boundaries and the condition of older structures.


South Austin


South Austin extends from central neighborhoods near South Congress and Zilker to communities along Stassney Lane, William Cannon Drive and Slaughter Lane.


Housing options include established single-family homes, condos, duplexes, townhomes and newer developments. Commute times can vary significantly depending on access to Interstate 35, MoPac and local roads.


West Austin


West Austin includes established central neighborhoods, West Lake Hills, Rollingwood and communities extending toward Bee Cave and the Hill Country.


Properties range from historic homes and renovated residences to waterfront estates and new luxury construction. Prices can vary dramatically based on the exact neighborhood, school district, lot and view.


Buyers considering this area can learn more in Pauly Presley Realty's West Austin Neighborhood Guide.


North Austin and The Domain


North Austin contains established neighborhoods, apartment and condo communities, newer developments and access to major employment centers.


The Domain and North Burnet areas provide a more urban, mixed-use environment, while neighborhoods farther north and northwest may offer traditional suburban layouts.


Austin-Area Suburbs


The broader market includes Round Rock, Pflugerville, Cedar Park, Leander, Georgetown, Bee Cave, Lakeway, Buda, Kyle and other Central Texas communities.


Some buyers expand their search beyond Austin for a newer home, larger lot or lower purchase price. However, commute time, property taxes, utilities and community fees should be evaluated before assuming a suburban property will cost less overall.


Austin Housing Market by County


County-level medians provide additional context for buyers deciding how far to expand their search.


During March 2026:






County

Median home price






Travis County


$499,000




Williamson County


$410,000




Hays County


$381,250




Bastrop County


$330,000






These medians represent residential sales across each county and should not be used to estimate the value of one specific home. Individual cities and neighborhoods may be priced considerably above or below the county median.


The figures demonstrate why buyers often encounter different price points when they expand north, south or east of the City of Austin.


Condos and Attached Homes in Austin


Condos can provide access to central Austin neighborhoods at a lower purchase price than many nearby detached homes. They may also reduce the owner’s direct exterior maintenance responsibilities.


However, condo buyers should evaluate more than the individual unit. Important considerations include:






Monthly association fees






Reserve funding






Building insurance






Current or possible special assessments






Rental restrictions






Parking rights






Pet policies






Maintenance responsibilities






Financing eligibility






Austin offers older garden-style condos, townhome-style developments, downtown high-rises, boutique buildings and luxury residences.


Buyers can explore Pauly Presley Realty's guides to Austin condos for sale, Downtown Austin condos for sale and luxury Austin apartments for sale for more property-specific information.


Is It Better to Buy or Rent in Austin?


During the first half of 2026, the metro recorded a median lease price of approximately $2,100, down 4.3 from the same period in 2025. Closed leases increased 7.3, showing continued rental activity despite lower pricing.


Renting may make sense for someone who:






Plans to remain in Austin for only a short period






Is still learning the city’s neighborhoods






Needs flexibility






Does not have funds for a down payment and closing costs






Prefers not to assume maintenance responsibilities






Wants more time to improve credit or reduce debt






Buying may be worth considering for someone who expects to remain in the area, has stable finances and is prepared for the complete cost of ownership, and reviewing a first time home buying resource can help clarify next steps.


The decision should not be based only on whether a mortgage payment appears similar to rent. Homeowners also pay property taxes, insurance, repairs, closing costs and possibly HOA dues.


When Is the Best Time to Buy a Home in Austin?


There is no single month that is best for every buyer.


Spring and early summer often bring more listings, but they can also attract more buyers. Fall and winter may provide less competition, although the number of available properties may be smaller.


The best time to buy is generally when:






Your finances are stable






You have sufficient savings






The monthly payment fits comfortably






You expect to remain in the area






You find a suitable property






You are prepared for maintenance and ownership costs






Waiting for the market to reach its exact bottom is risky because the bottom generally becomes clear only after conditions have already changed.


When Is the Best Time to Sell a Home in Austin?


Austin commonly experiences stronger listing and buyer activity during spring and early summer, but timing alone does not determine the outcome.


A properly priced and well-presented home can sell during any season. Personal factors such as relocation timing, carrying costs and the availability of the seller’s next property may be more important than waiting for a particular month.


Sellers should examine recent neighborhood activity and direct competition before deciding when to list.


Is Austin Real Estate Still a Good Long-Term Investment?


No property is guaranteed to appreciate, and Austin’s recent correction demonstrates why buyers should not assume rapid price growth will continue indefinitely.


Austin still has several characteristics that may support long-term housing demand, including a large employment base, universities, state government, medical institutions and continued regional population growth. The city crossed one million residents in 2025, even though its annual growth rate moderated to approximately 0.4.


Investment performance depends on the purchase price, financing, location, maintenance, property taxes and ownership period.


A primary residence should first work as a home and fit the owner’s finances. Potential appreciation should be viewed as a possible long-term benefit rather than the sole reason to purchase.


Investors should also verify local and association rental restrictions instead of assuming a property can be used for short-term or long-term rentals.


Tips for Relocating to Austin


Out-of-state buyers should avoid choosing an area based only on a neighborhood name or online map.


Before purchasing:






Test the commute. Drive the route during the hours you expect to travel.






Compare the city and suburbs. A lower purchase price may be offset by a longer commute, tolls or higher transportation expenses.






Confirm school assignments. Attendance boundaries depend on the property’s exact address and can change.






Research taxes and insurance. Texas does not have a state individual income tax, but property taxes and insurance can represent a substantial part of the monthly ownership cost.






Visit at different times. Traffic, noise and street activity may feel different during evenings and weekends.






Review future development. New roads, apartments, commercial construction or neighboring buildings may affect traffic, views and resale appeal.






Use a local inspection team. Austin-area properties can present concerns involving foundations, drainage, hail, heat and aging mechanical systems.






Moderated migration may mean less pressure than during the peak relocation boom, but Austin’s neighborhoods and suburbs still differ significantly in pricing, inventory, commute times and long-term practicality.


Frequently Asked Questions About the Austin Housing Market


What is the median home price in Austin?


The answer depends on the geographic area and data source.


In June 2026, the Austin–Round Rock–San Marcos metro recorded a median price of $450,000. Travis County’s median was $542,000, while the City of Austin median reported by Unlock MLS was $605,000.


Other city-level sources reported figures ranging from approximately $542,000 to $570,000 because they use different time periods and methodologies.


Are Austin home prices going down?


Some Austin price measurements remain below the previous year.


The metro’s first-half median declined 2.4, the City of Austin’s first-half median declined 1.3, Zillow’s citywide home value index declined 5, and Redfin’s May median sale price declined 2.3.


However, June medians increased year over year in both the metro and City of Austin. The direction varies by month, neighborhood, price range and property type.


Is Austin currently a buyer’s market?


Austin is more buyer-friendly than it was during the pandemic-era market.


Realtor.com classified the City of Austin as a buyer’s market in June 2026, and buyers generally have more inventory, longer selling timelines and more negotiating opportunities. However, well-priced homes in desirable locations can still sell quickly.


How many homes are currently for sale in Austin?


The number depends on the geographic boundary and source.


Unlock MLS reported 13,245 active metro listings and 6,439 Travis County listings in June 2026. Realtor.com reported 7,092 City of Austin listings, while Homes.com reported 14,468 listings across its broader Austin metro definition.


How long does it take to sell a house in Austin?


Recent reports range from approximately 48 to 85 days.


Realtor.com reported a City of Austin median of 51 days in June, 11.77 longer than one year earlier. Redfin reported approximately 48 days for the three months ending in May, Homes.com reported a metro average of 67 days in June, and March metro data showed an average of 85 days.


An individual home may sell faster or slower depending on its price, location and condition.


Do Austin homes sell below the asking price?


Many currently do.


Realtor.com reported that City of Austin homes sold for approximately 98 of their final asking price in June. Redfin reported a 97.4 sale-to-list ratio, and Zillow found that 67.2 of May sales closed below list price.


The broader metro closed for approximately 93.9 of the original asking price, showing how price reductions can affect the final result.


Are there bidding wars in Austin?


Bidding wars are less common than they were several years ago, but multiple-offer situations still occur for homes that are competitively priced and located in high-demand areas.


Redfin reports that Austin homes receive approximately two offers on average, while particularly desirable properties may still sell around list price and reach pending status in approximately 30 days.


Is Austin still receiving a lot of out-of-state buyers?


People continue moving to Austin, but inbound migration has moderated compared with the pandemic-era relocation surge.


The City of Austin added approximately 4,025 residents between July 2024 and July 2025, a growth rate of 0.4. Redfin’s early-2026 search data showed that most Austin-area users were looking to remain within the metro rather than relocate from another part of the country.


What credit score is needed to buy a home in Austin?


There is no Austin-specific minimum. Requirements depend on the lender, mortgage program, down payment, debt and overall financial profile.


Some loan programs allow lower credit scores than conventional financing. Buyers should speak with a qualified lender before beginning their home search.


How much money should I save before buying?


The required amount depends on the loan and property.


Buyers should plan for the down payment, closing costs, inspection, appraisal, moving expenses and an emergency reserve. Condo buyers may also need to account for prepaid HOA dues, transfer fees or pending special assessments.


Are Austin property taxes high?


Property taxes can represent a substantial portion of the monthly ownership cost.


The actual amount depends on the property’s assessed value, available exemptions and overlapping taxing jurisdictions. Buyers should review the current tax record but understand that the future bill may change after a sale or reassessment.


Should I buy a new or existing home?


New construction may offer current layouts, warranties and builder incentives. Existing homes may provide established neighborhoods, mature landscaping and included improvements.


Compare the complete cost, location, construction quality, commute and inspection findings rather than assuming one category is always better.


What are the most expensive parts of Austin?


Central and West Austin generally contain some of the city’s highest-priced properties, particularly near Downtown Austin, Lake Austin and established luxury neighborhoods.


However, pricing varies within every area. Buyers should evaluate the specific neighborhood and property rather than relying on a broad directional label.


Where can buyers find more affordable homes near Austin?


Buyers frequently expand their search toward Williamson, Hays, Bastrop and Caldwell counties or consider condos and townhomes within the city.


Affordability should include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA fees and commute costs rather than purchase price alone.


Is the Austin housing market going to crash?


No reliable source can guarantee what the market will do next.


Current data shows a correction and stabilization period rather than a complete disappearance of demand. Closed and pending activity increased during the first half of 2026, even as the year-to-date median price declined.


Future conditions will depend on mortgage rates, employment, inventory, construction, migration and the broader economy.


Can Pauly Presley Realty help buyers and sellers throughout Austin?


Yes. Pauly Presley Realty can help buyers compare homes, condos, neighborhoods and surrounding communities.


The team can also help sellers evaluate recent comparable sales, prepare an appropriate pricing strategy and market their property according to current Austin housing conditions, drawing on resources like the Seller's Guide.


Navigate the Austin Housing Market With Local Guidance


The Austin housing market in 2026 gives buyers more choices and negotiating power than they had during the city’s peak years, while improving sales activity shows that demand has not disappeared.


For buyers, success starts with understanding the complete monthly cost and evaluating each property carefully. For sellers, it depends on realistic pricing, thoughtful preparation and a strategy based on current neighborhood data rather than past market highs.


Migration has moderated, homes are generally taking longer to sell and buyers have more inventory to compare. At the same time, pending and completed sales are increasing, showing that Austin remains active when properties are priced appropriately.


Pauly Presley Realty can help you interpret Austin housing trends, compare neighborhoods and make informed decisions based on your goals.


Contact Pauly Presley Realty to begin your Austin home search or discuss selling your property.



 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Wed, 12 Aug 2026 15:41:00 -0500</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/austin-apartment-move-in-specials-summer-2026/</guid>
    <link>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/austin-apartment-move-in-specials-summer-2026/</link>
        <author>brad@paulypresley.com (Brad Pauly)</author>
        <title>Best Apartment Move-In Specials In Austin Right Now (Summer 2026)</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 



Quick Answer: Best Apartment Move-In Specials In Austin


Austin apartment communities are currently offering some of the biggest move-in incentives seen in years, with several properties offering 8 to 12 weeks of free rent, waived application fees, and gift cards worth up to $1,500 on select units. The best deals are concentrated in downtown high-rises, East Riverside, Buda, and the Burnet Road corridor, and the incentives typically scale with lease length: the longer the lease term you sign, the more free rent or credit you receive. Pauly Presley Realty can match you with current availability and, on select properties, even provide a rebate for renters who work with us.


Key Takeaways






Move-in specials across Austin currently range from 4 weeks free on 12-month leases up to 12 weeks free on 18-month leases, depending on the property.






Incentive types include free rent, waived application and admin fees, gift cards up to $1,500, complimentary parking, and employer-based rent credits.






Specials are strongest in five submarkets right now: downtown high-rises, East Riverside, Buda, North Austin's Tech Ridge corridor, and the Burnet Road corridor.






Specific units, pricing, and hold periods change quickly and are not always publicly advertised by name.






Renting through Pauly Presley Realty costs you nothing extra, and on select properties, we can pass along a rebate for renters who list us as their agent.






Why Are Apartment Move-In Specials So Strong in Austin Right Now?


Move-in specials are strong right now because new apartment supply in Austin has outpaced demand, and property owners are competing hard to fill units. Several large-scale developments delivered new phases this year, adding thousands of units to the market at once. That kind of supply pressure forces leasing teams to get aggressive with pricing, and free rent is the easiest lever to pull without permanently lowering the advertised base rent on a unit. For renters, that means more negotiating room and better terms than Austin has seen in recent memory, particularly on newer construction that is still leasing up its first or second phase.


Where in Austin Are the Best Incentives Right Now?


The best incentives right now are concentrated in four areas: downtown, East Riverside, Buda, and the Burnet Road corridor in north-central Austin. Each of these submarkets has newer inventory that is actively leasing, which is exactly the kind of property that tends to offer the deepest incentives.


Downtown High-Rise Living


Several downtown high-rise towers are offering multi-week free rent packages plus a few hundred dollars in move-in credit on select studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom units. Pricing on these properties still starts in the high-$1,000s for studios, with one-bedrooms starting in the low-$2,000s and two-bedrooms in the high-$3,000s. Penthouse-level units are available for renters who want the full high-rise experience: rooftop pools, resident lounges, concierge service, and walkability to downtown's restaurants, offices, and entertainment. Because these buildings are still filling out their upper floors, incentives on higher-floor and larger units tend to be the most generous.


East Riverside


East Riverside remains one of the best value plays for renters who want proximity to downtown without paying downtown rates. We're currently tracking a rooftop-pool community in this corridor offering a free-rent incentive built directly into the advertised price on a rotating list of one- and two-bedroom units. These units can be held for well over a month while a renter finalizes their plans, and lease terms are flexible, ranging from 12 to 18 months. If you want skyline views, walkable retail, and a shorter commute to downtown or the airport, East Riverside is worth a close look this summer.


Buda's New Construction Boom


Buda, just south of Austin, has become one of the most active new-construction submarkets in the metro, and the incentives reflect just how much inventory is coming online at once. Depending on the specific property and lease term, current offers include:






Up to 10 to 12 weeks free rent on longer lease terms (typically 15 to 18 months)






Shorter free-rent periods on 12- to 14-month terms, usually 4 to 8 weeks






Waived application and administration fees for renters who tour and apply within 24 to 48 hours






Complimentary covered parking for the first several months of a new lease






Employer-based rent credits for renters in qualifying professions






Additional promotional perks tied to touring, such as small gift incentives






These specials scale directly with lease length. A renter willing to commit to an 18-month term will typically see two to three times more free rent than one signing a standard 12-month lease. If you work remotely or have flexibility on commute distance, Buda currently offers some of the best dollar-for-dollar value in the greater Austin area.


North Austin's Tech Ridge Corridor


The Tech Ridge area in North Austin, along the tech employment corridor near Parmer Lane, is running one of the most aggressive specials in the metro this month. A newer community here is currently offering 10 weeks free rent on every floor plan, with no lease-term tiering required, plus an additional 2 weeks free for renters who tour and apply within 48 hours, for a combined total of up to 12 weeks free. One-bedroom units start in the mid-$1,400s and two-bedroom units start in the low-$1,700s. 


Amenities include EV charging stations, a resort-style pool, a 24-hour gym, a dog park, a pet spa, and smart home technology built into every unit, making this one of the more tech-forward options for renters working in the surrounding North Austin corridor. Because the biggest chunk of this offer is a flat 10 weeks rather than something you have to earn with a longer lease, it is worth moving quickly if you want to capture the additional look-and-lease bonus.


The Burnet Road Corridor


North-central Austin's Burnet Road area has quickly become known for wellness-focused new construction, with amenities like on-site personal trainers, cold plunges, and saunas alongside standard pool and fitness facilities. A community in this corridor is currently offering tiered free-rent incentives that scale with lease length, ranging from about 4 weeks free on a 12-month lease up to 10 weeks free on a 15-month lease. 


Renters who apply quickly after touring can also receive an application fee credit and a gift card on approved leases. With a second phase of units recently opened, availability here is better than it has been since the property first opened its doors.


How Do Lease Terms Affect the Size of the Incentive?


Lease terms affect incentive size directly: the longer the term, the larger the free-rent or credit package tends to be. Most Austin properties currently structure their specials in tiers, for example, 4 weeks free on a 12-month lease, 6 to 8 weeks free on a 13- to 14-month lease, and 10 to 12 weeks free on a 15- to 18-month lease. If you have flexibility on how long you're willing to commit, choosing a longer term is usually the single biggest lever you can pull to increase the value of your move-in special. It's worth asking a leasing team directly whether their special can be prorated across the lease term or must be taken upfront, since that choice affects your effective monthly payment differently depending on your budget.


Does Working With an Agent Cost Renters Anything?


Working with a real estate agent to find an apartment does not cost renters anything extra. Property owners pay the referral fee to the agent, not the renter, so the rent and incentives you receive are the same whether you tour on your own or through an agent. In many cases, working with an agent gets you more, not less: agents often have visibility into specials before they are publicly advertised, along with access to locator-specific incentives that are not available to renters who walk in without representation.


Does Pauly Presley Realty Offer a Rebate for Renters?


Yes, on select properties, Pauly Presley Realty can offer a rebate to renters who work with us. Some of the communities above have agreed to pass along a portion of their standard referral fee back to the renter when Pauly Presley Realty is listed as the referring agent, rather than keeping that fee entirely on our end. Rebate availability and amounts vary by property and by lease term, so ask us directly which of the communities above currently qualify. This is on top of whatever move-in special the property itself is running, and it costs you nothing to ask.


Ready to Lock In a Move-In Special?


Incentives like these do not last, and availability on the best units moves quickly. Specific pricing, exact unit availability, and hold periods for the properties above are not always listed publicly, and they change frequently as units lease up. If you would like the specifics on any of these communities, along with which one fits your budget, commute, and lease-term preference, contact Pauly Presley Realty and we will match you with the right property, confirm current availability, and make sure you are set up to capture the full incentive plus any applicable rebate. You can also browse our Austin apartment finder to start exploring what is available today.


Frequently Asked Questions



How much free rent can I get on an Austin apartment right now? Current specials range from about 4 weeks free on a 12-month lease up to 12 weeks free on an 18-month lease, depending on the property and unit.


Do longer leases always come with bigger incentives? In most cases, yes. Properties currently running move-in specials structure them in tiers, so a 15- to 18-month lease typically unlocks significantly more free rent or credit than a standard 12-month term.


Are these move-in specials available on every unit in a community? No. Specials are usually tied to specific floor plans, unit locations, or lease terms, and availability shifts frequently as units lease up, sometimes within days.


Is it more expensive to rent through an agent instead of going directly to the property? No. The rent and incentives are the same either way, since the property pays the referral fee, not the renter. In some cases, an agent has access to incentives that are not available to walk-in renters.


Can Pauly Presley Realty tell me the exact names of these communities? Yes. We generalized this post by area rather than naming specific properties because incentives, availability, and pricing change quickly and some of these deals are locator-specific. Contact us directly, and we will tell you exactly which properties match your budget and preferences, along with current availability.


Do I need to sign a long lease to get any incentive at all? No. Even 12-month leases typically include some free rent or fee-waiver incentive right now; it is just smaller than what is available on longer terms.


 


  ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Thu, 30 Jul 2026 11:20:00 -0500</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/west-austin-neighborhood-guide/</guid>
    <link>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/west-austin-neighborhood-guide/</link>
        <author>brad@paulypresley.com (Brad Pauly)</author>
        <title>West Austin Neighborhood Guide | Homes, Schools &amp; Lifestyle</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Quick Answer: What Is It Like to Live in West Austin?


West Austin is known for its established neighborhoods, scenic Hill Country surroundings, access to Lake Austin and convenient proximity to downtown. Buyers can choose from historic cottages, renovated mid-century homes, luxury estates, waterfront properties, condominiums and newer communities farther west. Home prices are generally higher than the Austin average, but the area offers several distinct neighborhoods, highly regarded school options, popular shopping and dining destinations, and abundant outdoor recreation.


Key Takeaways






West Austin includes central neighborhoods such as Clarksville, Tarrytown and Pemberton Heights, as well as West Lake Hills, Rollingwood, Barton Creek and communities extending toward Bee Cave.






Housing options range from historic bungalows and downtown-adjacent condos to custom estates, waterfront homes and newer planned communities.






West Austin real estate is generally priced above the Austin citywide market, although prices vary significantly by neighborhood, school district, lot size and property type.






Public school assignments may fall within Austin ISD, Eanes ISD or Lake Travis ISD, depending on the property’s exact location.






Residents have convenient access to Lake Austin, West Austin Neighborhood Park, Mayfield Park, Red Bud Isle and other outdoor attractions.






Popular shopping and dining areas include Clarksville, Lake Austin Boulevard, Barton Creek Square, Bee Cave Road and Hill Country Galleria.






New construction is limited in established central neighborhoods, but buyers can find custom infill homes, luxury residential developments and newer communities farther west.






Relocating buyers should carefully verify commute times, school boundaries, municipal limits, property taxes, insurance costs and homeowners association requirements before purchasing.






 


 




West Austin real estate includes a wide mix of homes, from historic properties near downtown to modern estates, waterfront homes, condominiums and newer communities stretching west toward Barton Creek and Bee Cave. For homebuyers—especially those relocating to Austin—that range is exactly why West Austin deserves a closer look: the area combines established neighborhoods, Hill Country scenery, access to Lake Austin, top-rated school options and convenient connections to downtown, but buyer priorities can vary a lot from one part of West Austin to the next.


Because “West Austin” is a broad term rather than one formally defined neighborhood, it can describe central areas such as Clarksville and Tarrytown, the independent cities of West Lake Hills and Rollingwood, or communities farther west. This West Austin neighborhood guide walks through the housing market, key neighborhoods, home styles, school districts, restaurants, shopping, outdoor recreation, new developments, relocation considerations, and the questions buyers most often ask when comparing the area.


What Is Considered West Austin?


West Austin generally begins west of downtown and extends toward the Texas Hill Country. Its boundaries vary, but buyers commonly include several distinct areas in their West Austin home search.


Clarksville and Old West Austin


Located immediately west of downtown, Clarksville and Old West Austin provide one of the closest residential settings to Austin’s urban core. The area includes historic cottages, remodeled bungalows, townhomes, condominiums and newer luxury residences.


Residents have convenient access to downtown employers, local restaurants, galleries and businesses along West Sixth Street. Because land is limited, newer homes are typically custom infill projects or replacements for older properties rather than large subdivisions.


Tarrytown and Deep Eddy


Tarrytown is an established residential area between MoPac and Lake Austin. Housing ranges from older cottages and mid-century homes to extensively renovated properties, contemporary construction, and luxury estates.


Nearby Deep Eddy offers a mix of houses, duplexes, apartments and condominiums near Lake Austin Boulevard. Both areas provide relatively direct access to downtown while remaining close to waterfront recreation and neighborhood businesses.


Bryker Woods, Pemberton Heights and Old Enfield


These central-west neighborhoods are known for mature landscaping and architecturally varied homes. Buyers may encounter historic properties, traditional residences, mid-century designs and substantial renovation or redevelopment projects.


Pemberton Heights and Old Enfield generally contain larger properties, while Bryker Woods includes a broader mix of home sizes and styles. Inventory can be limited because these are established neighborhoods with relatively little undeveloped land.


West Lake Hills and Rollingwood


West Lake Hills and Rollingwood are separate municipalities located west of Austin. They are frequently included in West Austin real estate searches because of their proximity to downtown, Hill Country surroundings and access to Eanes Independent School District.


Homes range from older ranch-style properties to contemporary builds, hillside residences and large custom estates. Buyers should pay close attention to municipal boundaries, school assignments, property taxes and development regulations because these may differ from properties located within Austin city limits.


Barton Creek, Rob Roy and Davenport Ranch


Communities along Loop 360 and southwest of West Lake Hills generally offer larger homesites, gated sections, golf-course properties and Hill Country views. These areas can appeal to buyers who prioritize additional space or newer construction while maintaining access to central Austin.


Housing options include established luxury communities, custom homes and properties near Barton Creek Country Club. Some neighborhoods have mandatory homeowners associations, architectural requirements or private amenities that should be reviewed before purchasing.


Bee Cave and the Farther-West Corridor


Buyers seeking newer homes often expand their search toward Bee Cave and the communities surrounding Highway 71. This area includes planned neighborhoods, gated developments, custom-home communities and a growing collection of shopping and dining destinations.


Bee Cave is farther from downtown than central West Austin, but it may provide more opportunities for newer construction and community amenities. Buyers should test their expected commute during actual weekday traffic rather than relying only on map estimates.


West Austin Real Estate Market


West Austin is one of the higher-priced sections of the Austin housing market, although home values vary considerably by neighborhood, condition, lot, school district, and proximity to downtown or Lake Austin.


In May 2026, Redfin reported a median sale price of approximately $1.63 million for its defined West Austin market, an increase of 1.9 compared with the previous year. Homes sold after a median of 44 days, and the reported median price per square foot was approximately $545. By comparison, Austin’s citywide median listing price was approximately $589,000 in June 2026, illustrating the substantial premium associated with many West Austin addresses.


These figures should be treated as a broad snapshot rather than an estimate for every property. A condominium near downtown, a bungalow in Clarksville, a renovated Tarrytown home, and a waterfront estate can occupy entirely different price ranges.


What Buyers Can Expect


West Austin homes for sale may include:


West Austin usually has hundreds of active listings, with about 699 active real estate listings in the broader market.






Historic cottages and bungalows






Mid-century ranch homes






Renovated and expanded older properties






Contemporary custom homes






Downtown-adjacent condominiums






Hill Country estates






Gated and golf-course properties






Lake Austin waterfront homes






New infill construction






Newer planned communities farther west






Around 60 of West Austin listings are priced over $1 million, and the average home size is about 3,173 square feet, so buyers should expect a wide price range and pay close attention to the number of bedrooms, bathrooms, and total square footage. On average, West Austin homes remain on the market for 83 days.


Established central neighborhoods usually have limited vacant land. As a result, new inventory often comes from redevelopment, major renovation, or the replacement of an existing house. Larger new-home communities are more commonly found closer to Bee Cave and the western edges of the metro area.


Important Property Considerations


West Austin’s hills, older housing stock and varied municipal boundaries create several issues buyers should investigate carefully, and buyers should assess environmental risks such as flooding and wildfire before they purchase in West Austin.


Before making an offer, consider reviewing:






The age of the roof, plumbing, electrical system, and HVAC equipment






Foundation history, prior structural repairs, and whether a foundation inspection has addressed Central Texas expansive clay soils






Hillside drainage, erosion and retaining walls






Floodplain or waterfront restrictions






Wildfire exposure and insurance availability






City, county and extraterritorial-jurisdiction boundaries






Homeowners association rules and fees






Septic, sewer and utility arrangements






Tree protections and remodeling restrictions






The feasibility of future additions or redevelopment






Texas has no state income tax, but high property values in West Austin can mean high property taxes, so buyers should also budget for taxes, insurance and maintenance costs.


A property with an Austin mailing address may not necessarily be located within Austin city limits, assigned to Austin ISD or connected to the same utilities as a nearby home.


Schools Serving West Austin


Public school assignments depend on the property’s exact address. West Austin is primarily served by Austin Independent School District and Eanes Independent School District, although farther-west communities may fall within Lake Travis ISD or another district.


Austin ISD Elementary Schools


Several Austin ISD elementary schools serve central West Austin neighborhoods.


Casis Elementary School serves portions of Tarrytown and nearby areas. The school received an A rating in the 2025 Texas Education Agency accountability results and has a modernized campus developed through Austin ISD’s 2017 Bond program.


Highland Park Elementary School serves portions of northwest and central West Austin. It received an A rating in the 2025 TEA accountability results and has previously been recognized as a National Blue Ribbon School.


Bryker Woods Elementary School serves parts of Bryker Woods, Pemberton Heights, and surrounding neighborhoods. The school is an authorized International Baccalaureate World School offering the Primary Years Programme. It received a B overall rating in the 2025 TEA results, with an A in student achievement.


Eanes Independent School District


West Lake Hills, Rollingwood and several surrounding communities are served by Eanes ISD. The district currently operates five elementary schools, two middle schools, Westlake High School and an alternative program, serving over 7,500 students.


Its elementary campuses are:






Barton Creek Elementary






Bridge Point Elementary






Cedar Creek Elementary






Eanes Elementary






Forest Trail Elementary






Middle-school students attend either Hill Country Middle School or West Ridge Middle School, depending on their address. Eanes ISD reports that recent Niche rankings placed the district first in Texas and among the highest-ranked districts nationally. All nine schools in the district have been rated as exemplary. Rankings represent one outside organization’s methodology and should be considered alongside programs, campus visits and each student’s individual needs.


Private School Options


Private schools located in or near West Austin include St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, a coeducational K–12 school; St. Stephen’s Episcopal School, a day and boarding school serving grades 6–12; and Regents School of Austin, a K–12 classical Christian school situated on an 82-acre campus.


School attendance zones, ratings, and programs can change. Buyers should verify the assigned schools directly with the appropriate district before purchasing a home. Pauly Presley Realty does not rank schools or recommend one school over another.


Shopping in West Austin


West Austin provides access to both neighborhood shopping centers and larger regional destinations.


Barton Creek Square


Located near Loop 360 and MoPac, Barton Creek Square contains more than 180 stores and dining options. It is one of the largest traditional shopping centers serving the western side of Austin.


Hill Country Galleria


Farther west in Bee Cave, Hill Country Galleria combines more than 100 shops, restaurants and entertainment options in an open-air setting. The development also hosts community activities and seasonal events.


Buyers who want another major retail destination can also reach The Domain, a 1.5 million square foot shopping mall in Austin, TX.


Neighborhood Shopping Centers


Everyday services, grocery stores, fitness businesses and restaurants are concentrated along Bee Cave Road, Lake Austin Boulevard and Loop 360. Frequently used centers include Village at Westlake, Westlake Square and Davenport Village.


Residents of Clarksville and Old West Austin also have access to locally owned boutiques, galleries and businesses near West Sixth Street.


West Austin Restaurants and Dining


West Austin restaurants range from casual lakefront destinations to established fine-dining rooms.


Clarksville Dining


Clarksville contains several of Austin’s longest-running and most recognized restaurants. Jeffrey’s has served the neighborhood since 1975 and offers French-American fine dining with a focus on dry-aged beef. Nearby Josephine House operates from a renovated Clarksville cottage and offers breakfast, lunch, brunch, and dinner service.


Lake Austin Boulevard


Mozart’s Coffee Roasters is a popular waterfront stop for coffee and desserts. Hula Hut offers Tex-Mex and Polynesian-inspired dishes in a casual setting overlooking Lake Austin.


The area also provides easy access to Deep Eddy Pool and nearby waterfront recreation, making Lake Austin Boulevard a common destination for both residents and visitors.


Westlake and Loop 360


Dining options along Bee Cave Road and Loop 360 include neighborhood restaurants, coffee shops and larger retail-center establishments. The Grove Wine Bar &amp; Kitchen and Oasthouse Kitchen + Bar are among the commonly visited restaurants in this part of West Austin.


Because West Austin covers a large geographic area, the closest dining district depends heavily on the neighborhood. Clarksville residents may be minutes from downtown restaurants, while buyers near Bee Cave will have easier access to Hill Country Galleria and the Highway 71 corridor.


Parks and Outdoor Recreation


West Austin’s location near Lake Austin and the Hill Country provides numerous opportunities for outdoor recreation.


West Austin Neighborhood Park


West Austin Neighborhood Park is located at 1317 West 10th Street near Clarksville and Old West Austin. The 3.27-acre city park includes open space and neighborhood recreational amenities.


Mayfield Park


Mayfield Park and Preserve is known for its historic cottage, gardens, lily ponds, and free-roaming peacocks. It provides a quieter outdoor destination near the Lake Austin waterfront.


Red Bud Isle


Red Bud Isle is a small recreation area located where Lake Austin meets Lady Bird Lake. Its shoreline access and trails make it a popular place for walking, paddling and visiting with dogs.


Additional outdoor destinations accessible from West Austin include the Barton Creek Greenbelt, Wild Basin Wilderness Preserve and trails located throughout the western Hill Country.


Notable New Developments and Communities


Although much of central West Austin is already developed, several luxury residential and mixed-use projects are adding new inventory.


Four Seasons Private Residences Lake Austin


Four Seasons Private Residences Lake Austin is planned on a 145-acre site with more than 3,000 feet of private waterfront. The project’s first phase is expected to include private residences, 28 villa lots and an extensive collection of resident amenities. In June 2026, JLL announced that the project had secured approximately $870 million in construction financing.


Sixth&amp;Blanco


Sixth&amp;Blanco is a mixed-use development under construction in Clarksville. The approximately two-acre project incorporates residences, hospitality, retail, restaurants, and gallery space while retaining portions of two historic building facades. The residential portion is planned to contain 10 private homes.


Madrone Canyon


Madrone Canyon is a newer gated community located farther west in Bee Cave. The development is planned for approximately 110 homesites and offers custom-home opportunities within the Lake Travis Independent School District.


Buyers interested in new construction should ask about construction timelines, builder contracts, design restrictions, tax estimates, homeowners association obligations, and which community amenities are complete versus planned.


Is West Austin Right for Your Move?


West Austin may be worth considering for buyers who value access to downtown, established residential neighborhoods, Lake Austin recreation, or Hill Country surroundings. The area also provides a wide range of property types, from historic central homes to newer luxury communities.


However, choosing the right neighborhood requires more than searching for West Austin homes for sale. Buyers should compare commute routes, school boundaries, property condition, municipal services, and the type of setting they want.


Someone who wants a walkable location near downtown may focus on Clarksville or Old West Austin. A buyer seeking an established residential neighborhood closer to Lake Austin might consider Tarrytown. Buyers prioritizing Eanes ISD may examine West Lake Hills, Rollingwood or surrounding communities, while those seeking newer construction may expand toward Bee Cave.


Tips for Relocating to West Austin


Before narrowing your home search, learn as much as you can about taxes, commute patterns, school boundaries, and property condition so you can compare options with more confidence.






Define your preferred section of West Austin. Decide whether proximity to downtown, Lake Austin, schools, larger lots, or newer construction matters most.






Test commute routes in person. Travel times can change significantly during weekday traffic, especially along Loop 360, Bee Cave Road and Highway 71.






Verify the school assignment. Do not assume that a neighborhood name, mailing address or nearby campus determines attendance.






Review the full monthly cost. Compare property taxes, insurance, homeowners association dues, utility arrangements and expected maintenance.






Investigate the land as carefully as the house. Drainage, elevation, retaining walls, trees and development restrictions can affect future plans.






Work with an agent familiar with individual West Austin neighborhoods. Pricing and buyer expectations can differ substantially between communities located only a few miles apart.






Explore West Austin Homes for Sale


Every part of West Austin offers a different combination of housing, location, scenery, and amenities. Pauly Presley Realty can help you compare neighborhoods, understand local market conditions, provide up-to-date information on West Austin properties, and help you find listings that align with your move.


Whether you are relocating from another state, moving across Austin, or searching for a second home, our team can provide local guidance throughout your West Austin real estate search.


Ready to explore West Austin homes for sale? Contact Pauly Presley Realty in Austin, TX to request help today, whether you want to search West Austin listings, compare Austin properties, or sell a current home before you move.

 

Frequently Asked Questions About West Austin


What neighborhoods are in West Austin?


West Austin commonly includes Clarksville, Old West Austin, Tarrytown, Deep Eddy, Bryker Woods, Pemberton Heights and Old Enfield. Broader searches may also include West Lake Hills, Rollingwood, Barton Creek, Davenport Ranch and communities extending toward Bee Cave.


How much do homes in West Austin cost?


Prices vary widely. Redfin reported a median West Austin sale price of approximately $1.63 million in May 2026, but individual properties can fall well below or substantially above that figure depending on neighborhood, size, condition, land and waterfront access. Generally speaking, the price per square foot in West Austin has shown signs of decline.


Which school districts serve West Austin?


Much of central West Austin is served by Austin ISD. West Lake Hills, Rollingwood and nearby communities are generally served by Eanes ISD. Farther-west properties may be assigned to Lake Travis ISD or another district. Buyers should verify the exact assignment using the property address.


Are there new homes in West Austin?


Yes, although large new subdivisions are uncommon in the established central neighborhoods. New inventory usually consists of custom infill homes, major redevelopment projects, luxury residences or newer communities closer to Bee Cave.


Is West Austin close to downtown Austin?


Central neighborhoods such as Clarksville, Old West Austin and Tarrytown are located immediately west of downtown. West Lake Hills and Rollingwood are farther west but still relatively close to central Austin. Bee Cave and the outer western communities require a longer drive.


 
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Thu, 30 Jul 2026 09:39:00 -0500</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/austin-real-estate-market-outlook-2026/</guid>
    <link>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/austin-real-estate-market-outlook-2026/</link>
        <author>brad@paulypresley.com (Brad Pauly)</author>
        <title>Austin Real Estate Outlook for 2026: What Buyers and Sellers Need to Know</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 



Overall, 2025 was a tough year for both Austin home sellers and home buyers. Mortgage rates were over 6 for the whole year, and home insurance costs rose as well, becoming more critical on home repairs. 


Prices have come down somewhat, but still not to the liking of most buyers who can lease for around 30 less than a mortgage would be. Now that 2025 is over, here is the good and bad for the upcoming year  ​


Let's start with the bad.  Properties are staying on the market longer, recently the average days on the market for Austin is at 104 days. A drastic change from the zero days on market from 2022  Buyers are still scarce. 


The major factors are higher mortgage rates, fewer new employment opportunities, slower resident growth, and the overall cost of living. Also, long-term home investors are nonexistent, which leaves only owner-occupant purchasers. I know, doom and gloom...but here's the good news  ​


It's 2026, and mortgage rates are hovering in the low 6 range, with some lenders/banks already offering fixed rates in the 5s. If rates continue to lower into the low 5s, we could see an uptick in buyers. This drop in rates will be a huge boost for Austin home buyers who have been anxiously sitting on the sidelines. 


Also, a new fed chair will be installed in May of this year. All signs are pointing to that new Fed chair being aggressive with interest rate drops. We have already seen an uptick in executed contracts and active buyers shopping this January.​


This market offers a great opportunity for buyers to purchase real estate well off the market highs of 2023. Although a higher cost of living has hindered its growth, Austin continues to be a highly desirable living destination. 


We are off to a good start in 2026 for a rebound. We are hopeful this trend continues


Ready to Talk About Your Next Move?


If you’re wondering how these market shifts could affect your buying or selling plans, our team is here to help. Contact the team at Pauly Presley Realty to discuss your options and get clear, local insight tailored to your goals in the Austin market.
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Wed, 21 Jan 2026 12:40:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/navigating-austins-2025-housing-market-guide/</guid>
    <link>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/navigating-austins-2025-housing-market-guide/</link>
        <author>brad@paulypresley.com (Brad Pauly)</author>
        <title>Navigating Austin’s 2025 Housing Market: A Practical Guide</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 



Austin’s housing market in 2025 is leaning more buyer-friendly, with elevated mortgage rates keeping some buyers on the sidelines and prices holding relatively steady. While job growth, particularly in the tech sector, remains uneven, there are still promising opportunities for Austin home buyers who are ready to act and for sellers who know how to position their homes. 


Whether you’re drawn to the vibrant energy of central Austin or considering nearby communities like Kyle, Buda, Leander, Cedar Park, or Bastrop for more space and value, understanding today’s market dynamics is the key to making confident real estate decisions.


Big Picture


The current landscape suggests patience and strategy are essential. Buyers who take the time to explore financing options and negotiate effectively may find opportunities that wouldn’t have been possible a few years ago.  


Sellers, on the other hand, must focus on accurate pricing and strong presentation to capture attention in a market where competition for buyers is more pronounced. 


Long-term fundamentals, like Austin’s cultural draw, population growth, and evolving job market, still support stability, but short-term conditions require thoughtful planning on both sides of the transaction.


What’s Holding Some Buyers Back (and How to Move Forward)


Higher rates, overall economic uncertainty, and rising taxes/insurance have many would-be buyers pressing pause. Here’s how we coach clients:






Target homes with time on market. Listings at 30–90+ days often have room to negotiate. Have your agent start a conversation—not just an offer—to understand the seller’s situation.






Use concessions smartly. Ask for seller credits to offset closing costs or to temporarily buy down your rate. This can make your monthly payments more manageable during the first couple of years.






Think “deal now, refi later.” If rates drift into the mid-5s, a refinance can improve the long-term picture.






Broaden the map. A 20–30 minute radius can unlock more house, yard, and privacy for the money.






Buyer Checklist






Get pre-approved, not just pre-qualified






Know your walk-away number before negotiating






Prioritize neighborhoods with longer days on the market for the best deals






Clarify whether the seller needs to sell - this is often a key point of leverage in negotiations






Selling in Today’s Market


A few years ago, almost anything well-located drew multiple offers. Today, success comes from strategy and execution:






Price to the market. Use recent comps and current competition—not last year’s headlines.






Win on condition. Resolve obvious issues upfront; buyers have time to compare.






Launch deliberately. Quality media, compelling copy, and a week-one plan (agent outreach, open houses, social) matter.






Expect a longer timeline. Truly dialed-in listings can still move fast; most require patience.






Seller checklist






Pre-listing inspection &amp; punch list complete






Appraisal packet (updates, permits, upgrades) ready






Concession plan (rate buydown? closing credit?) agreed






Weekly market report cadence with your agent






Renting: Quiet Wins for 2025


Rental inventory has improved, giving renters more options and negotiating power. Many new communities are offering incentives, often one to two months of free rent during lease-up periods. When deciding, think about your lifestyle priorities: apartments offer convenience and amenities, while single-family homes provide more space, privacy, and outdoor living.


Buy vs. Rent Right Now


Rent if flexibility matters






Best choice if you expect changes in career, family, or location in the next 12–24 months.






Keeps monthly cash flow available for savings, debt repayment, or lifestyle needs.






Rising rents may still be more manageable short term than locking into a high mortgage rate.






Buy if stability is your priority






Sellers are more open to concessions such as closing cost credits, repairs, or rate buydowns.






A purchase now secures your spot in the market and starts building equity.






While payments are higher with today’s rates, refinancing later can ease long-term costs.






Hybrid path: Rent here, buy elsewhere






Stay in your preferred Austin neighborhood while renting.






Consider buying an investment property in areas like Buda, Leander, or Bastrop.






Builds equity and potential rental income without giving up lifestyle flexibility.






Investors &amp; STR Notes


Investor math is tighter with today’s rates and expenses, and Austin’s short-term rental environment is stricter than a few years ago. If returns hinge on STR income, verify current rules and consider longer-term holds or value-add strategies.


The Next 6–12 Months 


Forecasts have been tricky lately, but we expect a steady, buyer-friendly market unless rates pull down decisively or tech hiring surges. There’s capital on the sidelines; better affordability would unlock it quickly.


How We Help Clients Navigate


Every transaction has shifting leverage points, from offer to option period, appraisal, and repairs. Our role is to help you understand where you hold leverage at each stage of the Austin homebuying process and how to use it effectively.


Ready to make your next move in the Austin market? Let’s talk about strategy. Whether you’re buying, selling, or exploring options, we’ll help you understand your leverage, identify opportunities, and move with confidence. Call Pauly Presley Realty today. 


 

 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Thu, 16 Oct 2025 16:44:00 -0500</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/why-austin-tx-is-the-next-real-estate-hotspot/</guid>
    <link>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/why-austin-tx-is-the-next-real-estate-hotspot/</link>
        <author>brad@paulypresley.com (Brad Pauly)</author>
        <title>Why Austin, TX Remains One of the Hottest Rental Markets in the U.S.</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 



It’s no secret that Austin, Texas, has captured national attention in recent years, but it’s not just hype.  A booming job market, rising population, and unbeatable lifestyle have made Austin one of the most sought-after real estate markets in the U.S. Whether you're an investor looking for strong returns or a renter searching for the perfect place to live, there’s never been a better time to explore the Austin housing landscape.


In this blog post, we’ll break down exactly why Austin is such a compelling real estate hotspot, and why the demand for Austin home rentals is higher than ever.


Population Growth and a Thriving Job Market


Austin has been one of the fastest-growing cities in the U.S. for over a decade. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the metro area adds thousands of new residents each year, drawn by its unique blend of opportunity and lifestyle.


Major employers, including Apple, Tesla, Google, and Oracle, have expanded operations in Central Texas, fueling a steady rise in high-paying jobs. With tech hubs popping up across the city and its suburbs, young professionals, remote workers, and relocating families are flocking to the region.


As this influx continues, the demand for rental properties in Austin has skyrocketed, creating both challenges for renters and opportunities for property owners and investors.


A Rental Market on the Rise


Not everyone moving to Austin is ready to buy. In fact, many newcomers prefer the flexibility of home and apartment rentals in Austin, especially as home prices have risen significantly in recent years. Whether it’s recent graduates, tech employees, or families testing out a new neighborhood before settling down, renting offers an attractive path into Austin living.


For property investors, that demand translates into strong rental yields and lower vacancy rates. Many of the city's most desirable areas have seen year-over-year rent increases, with no sign of slowing down.


Austin’s rental market is competitive, high-demand, and ideal for both long-term residents and short-term transplants.


Lifestyle Appeal That Attracts Renters Year-Round


One of Austin’s biggest selling points is its quality of life. The city is home to world-class music festivals like South by Southwest and Austin City Limits, along with a thriving local arts and culinary scene. For renters who value culture, nightlife, and entertainment, Austin offers it all.


Add in the abundance of green space, like Zilker Park, Barton Springs, and Lady Bird Lake, and it’s easy to see why outdoor-loving renters are drawn to the city. Austin's mild winters and sunny weather make outdoor activities a year-round benefit.


Walkable neighborhoods, local charm, and a growing selection of new developments also make Austin apartments for rent appealing to a wide range of lifestyles and budgets.


Affordability Compared to Other Major Cities


While Austin’s home prices have increased, it remains more affordable than many other tech-driven metros. When compared to cities like San Francisco, Los Angeles, or New York, Austin rentals offer a far better cost-to-lifestyle ratio.


Many renters relocating from out of state find that they can secure larger, newer, or more centrally located apartments in Austin for a fraction of what they’d pay elsewhere. That relative affordability keeps demand high, especially among remote workers and digital nomads who can choose where to live.


Top Neighborhoods to Rent in Austin


Downtown Austin


For renters who want to live at the heart of the action, downtown Austin offers luxury high-rises, walkability, and close proximity to entertainment and nightlife.


East Austin


Creative, diverse, and full of character, East Austin has become one of the city’s trendiest areas. It’s a hotspot for young professionals and artists, with a variety of apartments, duplexes, and remodeled homes for rent.


South Congress &amp; South Austin


Known for its iconic local shops, restaurants, and easy access to nature, South Congress and South Austin blend laid-back charm with urban convenience. It’s a favorite among families, students, and young couples.


North Austin &amp; The Domain


Home to a growing number of tech campuses and mixed-use developments, North Austin offers modern apartment living with plenty of dining and shopping nearby.


UT Austin &amp; Hyde Park


Students, faculty, and university staff keep the demand strong in this centrally located area. Rental properties near UT Austin are always in high demand, particularly during the academic year.


How Pauly Presley Realty Helps You Find the Right Austin Rental


At Pauly Presley Realty, we specialize in helping renters navigate the fast-moving Austin housing market. Our local agents know the ins and outs of each neighborhood and can connect you with Austin rental listings that match your lifestyle, timeline, and budget.


We offer:






Access to the latest and most exclusive rental listings






One-on-one help finding apartments, condos, duplexes, and single-family homes






A smooth rental experience from first showing to lease signing






Whether you’re relocating, upgrading, downsizing, or moving across town, our team is here to help you find the perfect place to call home in Austin, TX. We even created The Ultimate Guide to Austin Apartment Hunting if you need help getting started 


Austin’s Future Looks Bright


With a thriving job market, rich cultural offerings, and high rental demand, Austin has all the elements of a real estate hotspot. As the city continues to grow and draw newcomers from across the country, its rental market remains one of the most dynamic and rewarding in Texas. 


Ready to find your next home rental in Austin, TX? Contact the team at Pauly Presley Realty today to start your search with local experts by your side. 

 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Fri, 23 May 2025 12:05:00 -0500</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/neighborhoods-in-austin-set-to-take-off-in-2025/</guid>
    <link>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/neighborhoods-in-austin-set-to-take-off-in-2025/</link>
        <author>brad@paulypresley.com (Brad Pauly)</author>
        <title>Neighborhoods in Austin Set to Take Off in 2025</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 



Austin's dynamic growth continues to reshape its urban and suburban landscapes. As the city evolves, several neighborhoods and surrounding areas are emerging as prime spots for homebuyers, investors, and Austin home renters alike. Whether you're seeking new construction opportunities within city limits or exploring the burgeoning suburbs, 2025 presents a wealth of options. Here's a comprehensive look at the neighborhoods poised for significant growth in the coming year.​


Southeast Austin: Easton Park and Surrounding Areas


Southeast Austin stands out as one of the last areas within city limits offering new construction opportunities. Easton Park, a 2,700-acre master-planned community just 12 miles from downtown, exemplifies this growth. Easton Park celebrates Austin's vibrant culture with amenities like miles of trails, parks, pools, a fitness center, and a community center hosting events such as live music and food trucks. The community offers diverse home styles and an on-site elementary school, making it an ideal choice for modern living.​


The Easton Park area is being actively developed, offering innovative single-family homes on 34-foot homesites in the Nelson Village section. With a focus on design, choice, and service, these homes provide residents with a blend of urban convenience and suburban charm.​


Taylor: The Samsung Effect


Taylor is undergoing a transformation, thanks in part to Samsung's $17 billion semiconductor facility. This development is expected to bring over 4,500 jobs to the area, spurring demand for housing and infrastructure. The city's blend of historic charm and modern amenities makes it a compelling choice for new residents.​


The influx of workers and associated businesses is leading to a tight housing market, with occupancy rates reaching 96. This surge in demand is prompting further development, including a 150-acre site adjacent to the Samsung plant being marketed for manufacturing, office, logistics, and other uses.


Hutto: Rapid Growth and Development


Hutto's population has surged from 28,000 in 2019 to over 42,000 in 2024, with projections reaching 60,000 by 2029. Developments like &quot;The Gateway at Hutto,&quot; a 257-acre mixed-use project, are set to accommodate this growth, offering a mix of residential, commercial, and recreational spaces. The project includes multifamily units, townhomes, and open spaces, aiming to revitalize the city and provide much-needed housing options.


Georgetown: Balancing Charm and Expansion


Georgetown has become one of the fastest-growing cities in the U.S., ranking 18th among the most desirable suburbs to move to in 2025. New developments, such as the proposed 362-acre mixed-use community in the city's extraterritorial jurisdiction, aim to provide diverse housing options while preserving the area's historic appeal.


Patterson Ranch, a master-planned community, is expanding with its third phase of single-family homes. This development caters to the influx of people moving to Williamson County due to booming international businesses, including Samsung's chip plant and Tesla suppliers.


The Tesla Campus Corridor: Austin’s Next Innovation Hub


With Tesla’s Gigafactory firmly established in Del Valle, the surrounding area is quickly transforming into one of Austin’s most promising regions for growth. The corridor near Tesla’s campus, stretching along State Highway 130 and FM 973, is poised to become a hotspot for both residential and commercial development. Recent announcements, like Presidium’s 202-acre mixed-use project, signal a wave of urbanization driven by tech giants like Tesla, X (formerly Twitter), and SpaceX.


Originally named the Velocity, now called the Row, offers those seeking proximity to Austin’s booming tech scene while still enjoying more affordable prices than central neighborhoods. Easy highway access, future-forward development plans, and job opportunities make this one of the best areas to watch in 2025. 


Manor: Affordable Living with Big Plans


Manor is attracting attention with projects like the 324-unit affordable housing development. Additionally, the city's plans for a new city hall and library as part of a larger mixed-use development signal a commitment to growth and community enhancement. Affordable housing options, such as Manor Town Apartments and Manor Town II, are also expanding to accommodate the growing population.​


Elgin: Embracing Growth


Elgin's housing market is on the rise, with the city council approving plans for over 750 new homes in the Southside Meadows community. The city's affordability and small-town charm make it an appealing option for those seeking a quieter lifestyle within reach of Austin. New construction homes in Elgin have a median listing price of $309,900, with 331 new construction homes currently available. 


Buda &amp; Kyle: Expanding Suburban Appeal


Buda and Kyle continue to attract families and professionals with developments like the 775-acre Persimmon community in Buda, featuring 2,100 new homes and resort-style amenities. These suburbs offer a blend of modern living and accessibility to Austin, making them prime locations for growth.​


In Kyle, master-planned communities provide residents with gorgeous home designs from award-winning builders, extensive amenities, and a lifestyle centered around relaxation and community. These developments cater to the increasing demand for suburban living with easy access to Austin's urban core.​


East Austin: Cultural Hub Meets Rapid Growth


East Austin continues to be one of the city's most dynamic and fast-changing neighborhoods. Once known primarily for its deep cultural roots and eclectic charm, the area has evolved into a hotspot for new developments, modern housing, and creative energy. Proximity to downtown, local coffee shops, art galleries, and tech startups make East Austin a magnet for young professionals, artists, and entrepreneurs alike. As the city expands eastward, mixed-use developments and transit-friendly living have increased, bringing new housing inventory to meet growing demand.


With major investments flowing into the area, East Austin now boasts several new condo buildings, boutique hotels, and adaptive reuse projects. Popular streets like East 6th and Cesar Chavez have become go-to destinations for nightlife and dining, while green spaces and bike trails offer a break from the city pace. Despite its growth, East Austin still celebrates its diverse roots, making it one of the most unique and desirable neighborhoods for homebuyers in 2025.


Highland: From Mall to Mixed-Use Marvel


Once home to Highland Mall, this North Central Austin neighborhood is now one of the city’s most promising redevelopment stories. With the Austin Community College Highland Campus leading the charge, Highland has transformed into a mixed-use, transit-oriented hub filled with new apartments, retail, and office space. Its central location and access to the MetroRail make it especially appealing to students, professionals, and first-time buyers seeking value close to downtown.


Developers continue to invest heavily in Highland, with new residential communities and commercial projects breaking ground throughout 2025. As one of the more affordable central Austin neighborhoods, Highland offers opportunity for buyers priced out of other areas. With walkability increasing and a strong public transit backbone, this former mall district is quickly becoming a forward-thinking urban neighborhood with a lot of upside.


East Riverside: Urban Growth on the Rise


East Riverside is in the midst of a dramatic transformation, evolving from a student-heavy rental corridor into one of the city’s most ambitious mixed-use growth zones. Located just minutes from downtown and the airport, the area now features large-scale developments like the East Riverside Gateway, a project delivering more than 1 million square feet of office and retail space. A new music venue and expansive green spaces are also reshaping the neighborhood into a major cultural and economic hub.


With its affordable condos, luxury apartments, and riverfront potential, East Riverside is attracting both first-time homebuyers and long-term investors. As more companies look east for expansion, this neighborhood is poised to be a central player in Austin’s next wave of growth. The balance of access, affordability, and lifestyle makes East Riverside a hot ticket for 2025 and beyond.


St. Elmo District: Industrial Roots, Creative Future


South Austin’s St. Elmo District is one of the most exciting up-and-coming areas, fueled by adaptive reuse and a bold creative spirit. Formerly dominated by warehouses and industrial spaces, the district is now home to breweries, art studios, food halls, and modern condo developments. Its gritty, artistic vibe has attracted young professionals and creatives looking for something outside the cookie-cutter suburbia.


New residential projects like The Station at St. Elmo are offering buyers resort-style amenities and modern design at prices more affordable than central Austin. The neighborhood’s location—just a short drive from downtown—adds to its appeal. With continued investment and a reputation as Austin’s next cultural frontier, the St. Elmo District is fast becoming a destination for those who want to live, work, and create in a community that’s redefining what South Austin can be.


Santa Rita Ranch: Master-Planned Living in Liberty Hill


Santa Rita Ranch, located in the scenic Hill Country of Liberty Hill, has become one of the fastest-growing and most desirable master-planned communities in the Austin metro area. Known for its thoughtfully designed neighborhoods, exceptional schools, and resort-style amenities, it consistently ranks among the top-selling communities in Texas. Homebuyers are drawn to its diverse range of homes—from affordable family-friendly models to luxury estates—and the lifestyle it offers just outside Austin’s bustle.


In 2025, the community continues to grow with new phases of development and even more community features, including splash parks, hiking trails, fitness centers, and expansive outdoor gathering spaces. On-site elementary schools and a strong sense of neighborhood connection make it ideal for families. Santa Rita Ranch blends peaceful Hill Country surroundings with access to modern conveniences, making it a standout choice for buyers looking for space, quality, and community.


Lockhart: Historic Charm with Modern Momentum


Located about 35 miles south of Austin, Lockhart is quickly emerging as one of Central Texas’s most exciting small towns for residential and commercial development. Long celebrated for its barbecue and historic downtown, the city is now attracting attention for its affordability, strategic location along SH-130, and new housing inventory. Communities like Firefly and large master-planned developments are introducing a variety of modern housing options, from build-to-rent neighborhoods to factory-built homes.


In addition to housing, Lockhart is seeing commercial growth that includes neighborhood shopping centers and industrial park expansions—bringing jobs and infrastructure to the area. Its small-town charm, paired with a growing list of urban amenities, is turning Lockhart into a smart choice for those priced out of Austin or seeking a quieter pace of life without giving up modern conveniences. For buyers in 2025, Lockhart offers the rare opportunity to invest in an area that still feels authentic, yet full of future potential.


Where to Watch in 2025


As Austin continues to expand in every direction, buyers and investors have more exciting opportunities than ever before. From master-planned communities like Santa Rita Ranch to the creative revival of East Riverside and St. Elmo, each neighborhood brings something unique to the table—whether it's affordability, luxury, location, or lifestyle. Whether you're looking to build, invest, or settle into a growing community, these Austin neighborhoods and suburbs are set to take off in 2025.


If you're ready to explore homes for sale in these up-and-coming areas, the team at Pauly Presley Realty is here to help. Contact us today to schedule a personalized tour or consultation, and discover where your future in Austin begins.
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Mon, 28 Apr 2025 08:56:00 -0500</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/questions-to-ask-when-renting-an-apartment-or-house-in-austin/</guid>
    <link>https://www.paulypresleyrealty.com/blog/questions-to-ask-when-renting-an-apartment-or-house-in-austin/</link>
        <author>brad@paulypresley.com (Brad Pauly)</author>
        <title>Questions to Ask When Renting an Apartment or House in Austin</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 



Finding the perfect rental in Austin, Texas, can be an exciting yet overwhelming experience. With a rapidly growing population and a competitive housing market, it’s crucial to ask the right questions before signing a lease. Whether you're looking for an apartment in Downtown Austin or a rental home in South Austin, understanding lease terms, costs, and neighborhood factors can help you make an informed decision.


At Pauly Presley Realty, we specialize in helping renters find the best apartments in Austin, TX, and houses that fit their needs and budget. Before you commit to a lease, here are the top questions to ask when renting a home in Austin.


What Is Included in the Rent?


The monthly rent is only part of the cost of living in a rental home. Before committing to a lease, it’s crucial to ask what is included in the rent. Some rentals bundle utilities, internet, and trash collection into the monthly payment, while others leave these costs separate.






Are utilities such as water, electricity, trash, and internet included in the rent?






Are there additional fees for parking, pet rent, or maintenance?






Are there shared community amenities, such as a gym, pool, or laundry facilities, and do they require extra fees?






Knowing what’s included can help you accurately budget and avoid unexpected financial surprises. If amenities like parking, laundry facilities, or gym access are extra, factor those into your overall cost to see if the rental is within your budget.


What Are the Lease Terms and Conditions?


Lease agreements vary, and it’s important to understand what you’re committing to before signing. Some landlords require long-term leases, while others offer month-to-month flexibility. Asking about lease renewal terms and penalties for breaking the lease early can prevent future headaches.






What is the penalty for breaking the lease early?






Are there options to renew the lease at the end of the term?






Will the rent increase upon renewal?






If you’re planning to stay in Austin long-term, you may want a lease with renewal options and fixed rent terms to avoid unexpected rent hikes. However, if you’re unsure how long you’ll stay, a short-term lease might be a better option.


Are There Any Upfront Costs or Fees?


Before moving into your Austin rental home or apartment, be prepared for move-in costs that go beyond the first month’s rent. These may include:






Security deposit (often equal to one month’s rent)






First and last month’s rent requirements






Application and background check fees






Pet deposit if applicable






Some landlords require larger deposits, while others offer move-in specials or reduced fees. Understanding these costs can help you compare rental options and avoid surprises on move-in day.


What Is the Pet Policy?


Austin is a pet-friendly city, but not all rentals welcome furry friends. If you have a dog or cat, be sure to ask:






Are pets allowed, and if so, are there breed or size restrictions?






Is there a non-refundable pet deposit or monthly pet rent?






Are there nearby parks or pet-friendly areas?






Knowing the pet policy upfront ensures you don’t face unexpected fees or restrictions after moving in. If having a pet is a priority, be sure to look for pet-friendly rentals in Austin with access to green spaces like Zilker Park or Mueller Lake Park.


What Is the Parking Situation?


Parking can be a challenge in busy Austin neighborhoods like Downtown, East Austin, and South Congress. Before committing to a lease, find out:






Does the rental offer free parking, reserved spaces, or covered parking?






Is there guest parking, or will visitors need permits?






What are the street parking regulations in the neighborhood?






If a rental property has limited parking, you may need to explore street parking options or look for properties that offer garages or private driveways.



What Maintenance and Repairs Are Covered by the Landlord?


Every rental property should clearly define maintenance responsibilities between the tenant and landlord. Ask:






Who is responsible for appliance repairs, plumbing, and HVAC maintenance?






How quickly are maintenance requests addressed?






What emergency services are available if something breaks outside of business hours?






Some Austin landlords provide 24/7 maintenance services, while others may have slower response times. Understanding these policies can prevent frustration down the line.


What Is the Neighborhood Like?


Austin is home to diverse neighborhoods, each offering different experiences. Whether you’re looking for a vibrant nightlife scene or a quiet suburban retreat, it’s essential to ask:






Safety ratings and crime reports in the area






Walkability to restaurants, grocery stores, and public transportation






Nearby attractions such as Barton Springs, The Domain, or the Austin Boardwalk






If you're unfamiliar with the city, working with a local Austin real estate expert can help you identify the best neighborhood for your lifestyle and budget.


How Is the Noise Level?


Living near Austin's nightlife scene can be exciting, but it may also come with noise challenges. Before signing a lease, ask:






Are there bars, music venues, or construction projects nearby?






Is the building well-insulated to minimize outside noise?






Are there quiet hours or community noise policies?






If peace and quiet are essential, you might prefer residential neighborhoods like Westlake or Circle C Ranch over busier downtown districts.


What Are the Move-In and Move-Out Policies?


Understanding the move-in and move-out policies can save you money and hassle when your lease ends. Key questions include:






How much notice do you need to provide before moving out?






What condition does the apartment need to be in for security deposit refunds?






Are there cleaning or move-out inspection fees?






Knowing these details in advance will help ensure a smooth transition at the end of your lease.


Are There Any Rent Increases or Additional Fees?


Rising rental prices are common in Austin, so it’s crucial to ask:






Does the lease include a fixed or variable rent rate?






Are there annual rent increases?






Are there late payment penalties or hidden fees?






Clarifying these terms will help you avoid unexpected costs and ensure you’re prepared for any potential rent adjustments.


Find Your Ideal Rental in Austin Today


Ready to start your search? Browse our listings for apartments or houses for rent in Austin, TX, and the best houses and apartments for rent in Austin, or contact Pauly Presley Realty for personalized rental assistance.

 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Mon, 17 Feb 2025 16:52:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
    </channel>
</rss>